Armando

Real Name:
Armando Gallop
Profile:
Armando Gallop was a Chicago House Acid Producer of Afro-Cuban descent. He was born on February 12, 1970 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He died on December 17, 1996 of leukemia.

Some of his most famous tracks are "House Music All Night Long", "Land of Confusion" "100% of Dissin' You" and "World Unknown".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

TRAX 5016 Armando - The New World Order album art Armando The New World Order (Album) Trax Records TRAX 5016 US 1993 Sell This Version
TX5024 Armando - The New World Order Level 3 album art Armando The New World Order Level 3 Trax Records TX5024 US 1994 Sell This Version
TX 5032 Armando - The New World Order 4 album art Armando The New World Order 4(LP) Trax Records TX 5032 US 1994 Sell This Version
FEAR 023 DLP Armando - One World One Future album art Armando One World One Future (Album) Radikal Fear FEAR 023 DLP Belgium 1996 Sell This Version
TX5082 Armando - The New World Order #2 album art Armando The New World Order #2(2x12", Album, RE) Trax Records TX5082 US 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AG-WB 104 Armando - Land Of Confusion album art Armando Land Of Confusion (Single) Westbrook Records AG-WB 104 US 1987 Sell This Version
WH-002 Armando - 100% Of Disin' You (Remix) album art Armando 100% Of Disin' You (Remix) (Maxi, Single) Warehouse Records (2) WH-002 US 1988 Sell This Version
WR-003 Armando - We're On The Move album art Armando We're On The Move Warehouse Records (2) WR-003 US 1989 Sell This Version
HT1016 Armando - Overload album art Armando Overload Housetime Records HT1016 US 1989 Sell This Version
DM 035 Armando - Armani Trax album art Armando Presents Robert Armani Armando Presents Robert Armani - Armani Trax Dance Mania DM 035 US 1990 Sell This Version
MR005 Armando - 1991 (A New Age) album art Armando Presents Mike Dearborn Armando Presents Mike Dearborn - 1991 (A New Age) Muzique Records MR005 US 1991 Sell This Version
S 3005 Armando - The Chicago Bad Boys album art Armando Presents The Chicago Bad Boys Armando Presents The Chicago Bad Boys - The Chicago Bad Boys Saber Records S 3005 US 1991 Sell This Version
S 3006 Armando - I Need U album art Armando I Need U Saber Records S 3006 US 1991 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-152 Armando - 151 -The Remixes- album art Armando 151 -The Remixes- Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-152 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-181 Armando - 3rd Dimension / Warehouse Mixes album art Paul Johnson / Armando Paul Johnson / Armando - 3rd Dimension / Warehouse Mixes(2x12") Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-181 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
WH-101 Armando - Warehouse Presents *The Classics* album art Armando Warehouse Presents *The Classics*(12") Warehouse Records (2) WH-101 US 1994 Sell This Version
FEAR 006 Armando - Darkside EP album art Armando Darkside EP (EP) Radikal Fear FEAR 006 Belgium 1994 Sell This Version
WHR-120 Armando - Real Jazz / World Beat album art Armando Real Jazz / World Beat(12", W/Lbl) Warehouse Records (2) WHR-120 US 1994 Sell This Version
FEAR 006 R Armando - Radikal Bitch Remixes album art Armando Radikal Bitch Remixes Radikal Fear FEAR 006 R Belgium 1995 Sell This Version
FEAR 22 R Armando - Transaxual album art Armando Transaxual Radikal Fear FEAR 22 R Belgium 1995 Sell This Version
FEAR 026 Armando - One Love One Future album art Armando One Love One Future (Single) Radikal Fear FEAR 026 Belgium 1996 Sell This Version
FEAR 023WHITE Armando - One World One Future - Promotional Album Sampler album art Armando One World One Future - Promotional Album Sampler(12", Promo, Smplr) Radikal Fear FEAR 023WHITE Belgium 1996 Sell This Version
LPP003 Armando - Don't Take It album art Armando Don't Take It Let's Pet Puppies LPP003 US 2007 Sell This Version
Muzique 008 Armando - Work That Acid EP album art Steve Poindexter & Armando Steve Poindexter & Armando - Work That Acid EP (EP) Muzique Records Muzique 008 US 2010 Sell This Version
slapx010 Armando - Downfall (Remixes) album art Armando Downfall (Remixes) Slap Jaxx slapx010 UK 2011 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

-sheez-

-sheez-

April 27, 2015
an orig jam of 'Land Of Confusion' used here: soundcloud DOT com/dj-twoc/goodfriday-side-a
Bourbonman

Bourbonman

October 4, 2013
He was simply the 303 master..
genet

genet

April 28, 2004
Armando Gallop-R.I.P.
<i>The</i> most imaginative, creative, and unorthodox of all the 'original' Chicago house producers. The subtlety with which he worked the 303 and 909 seems often overlooked. His capacity for creating melodies thin as a paper cut within hard, grainy tracks is astonishing. It's symptomatic of the present state of house that many folks barely noticed/acknowledged his passing.

Videos (121) Edit