Valentin Garvie

Valentin Garvie

Real Name:
Valentín Garvie
Profile:
Classical trumpet and trombone player, born in 1973 in Mar del Plata, Argentina.
He has been a member of Ensemble Modern since March 2002 and played also frequently with the London Sinfonietta in London.
In Groups:
Variations:

Valentin Garvie Discography

Instruments & Performance

AECD 0209 Hugues Dufourt Hugues Dufourt - Les Hivers(3xCD) æon AECD 0209 France 2002 Sell This Version
Ensemble Modern Ensemble Modern - Plays Frank Zappa - Greggery Peccary & Other Persuasions - A Selection Of Works (Album) RCA Red Seal, BMG Classics Germany 2003 Sell This Version
ECM 1811, 476 5838, ECM New Series 1811 Heiner Goebbels Heiner Goebbels - Landschaft Mit Entfernten Verwandten(CD, Album) ECM Records, ECM Records, ECM New Series, ECM New Series ECM 1811, 476 5838, ECM New Series 1811 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
NEOS 10825 Hans Thomalla, James Saunders (3), Arnulf Herrmann, François Sarhan Hans Thomalla, James Saunders (3), Arnulf Herrmann, François Sarhan - Donaueschinger Musiktage 2007, Vol. 2(SACD) NEOS NEOS 10825 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
WER 6568 2 Andreas Dohmen Kuhlmannkommentar (as Valentín Garvie) Andreas Dohmen - Tempo Giusto / Kuhlmannkommentar / Frottages / Musik Für Gerhard Richter(CD, Album) WERGO, Deutscher Musikrat WER 6568 2 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
ENJ-9567 2 Bob Degen Bob Degen - Jake Remembered(CD, Album) Enja Records ENJ-9567 2 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
none Enrique Crespo‘s German Brass* Enrique Crespo‘s German Brass* - Splendid Christmas(CD, Album) German Brass Productions none Germany 2011 Sell This Version
KCD 5263 Uli Schiffelholz Quintet Uli Schiffelholz Quintet - Don't Hurry(CD, Album) Konnex Records KCD 5263 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
V 5285 P. Kopatchinskaja*, Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra*, Ensemble Modern, P. Eötvös* P. Kopatchinskaja*, Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra*, Ensemble Modern, P. Eötvös* - Bartók Eötvös Ligeti(2xCD, Album) Naïve V 5285 France 2012 Sell This Version
KCD 5304 Valentin Garvie Quintet Valentin Garvie Quintet - Daa-Dit(CD, Album) Konnex Records KCD 5304 Germany 2013 Sell This Version
GOD 19 Gerd Kühr Gerd Kühr - Revue Instrumentale Et Électronique(LP) God Records (3) GOD 19 Austria 2014 Sell This Version
UTR 4646 Frankfurt Exploration Frankfurt Exploration - Blue Clouds(CD, Album) Unit Records (2) UTR 4646 Switzerland 2016 Sell This Version
ISBN 978-3-95113-027-3 John Dos Passos, Dirk van Gunsteren, Leonhard Koppelmann, Hermann Kretzschmar John Dos Passos, Dirk van Gunsteren, Leonhard Koppelmann, Hermann Kretzschmar - Manhattan Transfer(6xCD) Hörbuch Hamburg, Deutschlandfunk, SWR2, Rowohlt ISBN 978-3-95113-027-3 Unknown Sell This Version
000223 Ensemble Modern Ensemble Modern - Plays Frank Zappa - Greggery Peccary & Other Persuasions - A Selection Of Works(CD, Album, Unofficial) G. & P. Essential Music 000223 Russia Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

CDLR 661929 Various Spy Boy Various - Frankfurt Sound (Past & Presence Of A Jazz Movement)(2xCD, Comp) L+R Records CDLR 661929 Germany 2014 Sell This Version