Bonobo

Real Name:
Simon Green
Profile:
Simon Green (2) (born 30 March 1976), known by his stage name Bonobo, is a British musician, producer and DJ based in Los Angeles.[2] He initially debuted with a trip-hop aesthetic, and has since explored more upbeat approaches while experimenting with jazz and world music. His electronic sound incorporates the use of organic instrumentation, and is recreated by a full band during his live performances.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Bonobo

Albums

TRU CD 007 Bonobo - Animal Magic album art Bonobo Animal Magic (Album) Tru Thoughts TRU CD 007 US 2000 Sell This Version
ZEN CD80 Bonobo - Dial 'M' For Monkey album art Bonobo Dial 'M' For Monkey (Album) Ninja Tune ZEN CD80 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
BRZN-119, ZENCD119 Bonobo - Days To Come album art Bonobo Days To Come (Album) Ninja Tune BRZN-119, ZENCD119 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
ZENCD140 Bonobo - Black Sands album art Bonobo Black Sands (Album) Ninja Tune ZENCD140 UK, Europe & US 2010 Sell This Version
ZENCD178, ZENCD178X Bonobo - Black Sands Remixed album art Bonobo Black Sands Remixed (Album, Comp) Ninja Tune ZENCD178, ZENCD178X UK 2012 Sell This Version
BRC-368 Bonobo - The North Borders album art Bonobo The North Borders (Album) Ninja Tune BRC-368 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
BRZN202, ZENCD202 Bonobo - The North Borders Tour Live album art Bonobo The North Borders Tour Live (Album) Ninja Tune BRZN202, ZENCD202 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
ZENDNL236 Bonobo - Migration album art Bonobo Migration (Album) Ninja Tune ZENDNL236 Japan 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FCSL001 Bonobo - Scuba EP album art Bonobo Scuba EP (EP) Fly Casual Recordings FCSL001 UK 1999 Sell This Version
TRU 7008 Bonobo - Silver / Sleepy Seven album art Bonobo Silver / Sleepy Seven(7", Single, Ltd) Tru Thoughts TRU 7008 UK 2000 Sell This Version
TRU 004 Bonobo - Terrapin album art Bonobo Terrapin(12", Single) Tru Thoughts TRU 004 UK 2000 Sell This Version
CERT1860 Bonobo - Turtle album art Pilote vs. Bonobo Pilote vs. Bonobo - Turtle (Single) Certificate 18 CERT1860 UK 2001 Sell This Version
TRU 013 Bonobo - The Shark EP album art Bonobo The Shark EP(12", EP) Tru Thoughts TRU 013 UK 2001 Sell This Version
TRU7 020 Bonobo - Kota album art Bonobo Kota(7", Single) Tru Thoughts TRU7 020 UK 2001 Sell This Version
ZEN12147 Bonobo - Flutter album art Bonobo Flutter (Maxi, Single) Ninja Tune, Ninja Tune ZEN12147 UK 2003 Sell This Version
ZEN10137 Bonobo - Pick Up album art Bonobo Pick Up (Single) Ninja Tune ZEN10137 UK 2003 Sell This Version
zen CDS170 Bonobo - Live Sessions album art Bonobo Live Sessions (EP) Ninja Tune zen CDS170 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
ZEN12189 Bonobo - Nightlite album art Bonobo Nightlite (Single) Ninja Tune ZEN12189 UK 2006 Sell This Version
ZENCDS247P Bonobo - The Keeper album art Bonobo Ft. Andreya Triana Bonobo Ft. Andreya Triana - The Keeper (Single) Ninja Tune ZENCDS247P UK 2009 Sell This Version
ZENDNLS223 Bonobo - Between The Lines / Recurring (Remixes) album art Bonobo Between The Lines / Recurring (Remixes) (Single) Ninja Tune ZENDNLS223 UK 2008 Sell This Version
ZENDNLS268 Bonobo - Stay The Same album art Bonobo Feat. Andreya Triana Bonobo Feat. Andreya Triana - Stay The Same (Single) Ninja Tune ZENDNLS268 UK 2010 Sell This Version
ZEN12258 Bonobo - Eyesdown album art Bonobo Ft. Andreya Triana Bonobo Ft. Andreya Triana - Eyesdown (Single) Ninja Tune ZEN12258 UK 2010 Sell This Version
ZENCDS366P Bonobo - First Fires album art Bonobo First Fires (Single) Ninja Tune ZENCDS366P Europe 2013 Sell This Version
ZENCD195RP2 Bonobo - Cirrus album art Bonobo Cirrus (Single) Ninja Tune ZENCD195RP2 UK 2013 Sell This Version
ZENDNLS409 Bonobo - Flashlight EP album art Bonobo Flashlight EP (EP, Single) Ninja Tune ZENDNLS409 UK 2014 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

tomwolfe727

tomwolfe727

January 16, 2015
edited over 6 years ago
Bonobo is one of those artists that has you listen to one song and immediately you're wrapped up in their entire song collection.

Lists Add to List

View More Lists →

Videos (121) Edit