Aqualung

Real Name:
Matthew Hales
Profile:
Born January 17, 1972. Better known as Aqualung, is an English singer and songwriter best known in the UK for his song "Strange And Beautiful", which was featured on a television advertisement for the new Volkswagen Beetle during the summer of 2002 and went on to become a Top 10 hit in the UK singles chart later that year. In the United States, Aqualung is also known for the song "Brighter Than Sunshine", which had considerable airplay and was used in the film "A Lot Like Love" and various television spots.
Prior to his success as Aqualung, Hales was known as the lead singer of mid-1990s, London-based Britpop band Ruth (12) and The 45s.
Sites:
Aliases:

Albums

BUN033, 50466 0698 2 Aqualung - Aqualung album art Aqualung Aqualung (Album) B-Unique Records, B-Unique Records BUN033, 50466 0698 2 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
PR 03677 Aqualung - Snippets From The Album Aqualung album art Aqualung Snippets From The Album Aqualung(CD, MiniAlbum, Promo) London Records PR 03677 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
SAM00886 Aqualung - Still Life album art Aqualung Still Life (Album) B-Unique Records SAM00886 UK 2003 Sell This Version
DFCP 10-11 Aqualung - Deep Blue album art Aqualung Deep Blue (Comp, Album) DefSTAR Records DFCP 10-11 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
W 23888 Aqualung - Strange And Beautiful album art Aqualung Strange And Beautiful (Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment W 23888 US 2005 Sell This Version
88697 03948 2 Aqualung - Live & Rarities album art Aqualung Live & Rarities(CD, Album, Promo) Columbia 88697 03948 2 US 2006 Sell This Version
none Aqualung - Memory Man album art Aqualung Memory Man (Album) Columbia none US 2006 Sell This Version
B0012108-02 Aqualung - Words And Music album art Aqualung Words And Music (Album) Verve Forecast B0012108-02 US 2008 Sell This Version
none Aqualung - Magnetic North album art Aqualung Magnetic North (Album) Verve Forecast none UK 2010 Sell This Version
none Aqualung - 10 Futures album art Aqualung 10 Futures (EP, Album) BMG Rights Management none UK 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BUN032cdx, bun032cdx, BUN032CDX, 5050466091222 Aqualung - Strange And Beautiful (I'll Put A Spell On You) album art Aqualung Strange And Beautiful (I'll Put A Spell On You) (Single) B-Unique Records, B-Unique Records, B-Unique Records BUN032cdx, bun032cdx, BUN032CDX, 5050466091222 UK 2002 Sell This Version
none Aqualung - Good Times Gonna Come album art Aqualung Good Times Gonna Come (Single) B-Unique Records none UK 2002 Sell This Version
none Aqualung - Strange And Beautiful (I'll Put A Spell On You) album art Ultrasound (6) vs. Aqualung Ultrasound (6) vs. Aqualung - Strange And Beautiful (I'll Put A Spell On You)(CDr, Single, Promo) B Unique none UK 2002 Sell This Version
none Aqualung - If I Fall / Live At The Scala album art Aqualung If I Fall / Live At The Scala (EP, Single) B-Unique Records, B-Unique Records none UK 2003 Sell This Version
5050466 9473 2 Aqualung - Brighter Than Sunshine album art Aqualung Brighter Than Sunshine (Single) B-Unique Records, B-Unique Records 5050466 9473 2 Australia 2003 Sell This Version
PRO4464 Aqualung - Baby Goodbye album art Aqualung Baby Goodbye(CD, Single, Promo) Warner Music UK Ltd. PRO4464 UK 2003 Sell This Version
WEA373CD2, 5046726382 Aqualung - Easier To Lie album art Aqualung Easier To Lie (Single) B-Unique Records, Warner Music UK Ltd. WEA373CD2, 5046726382 UK 2004 Sell This Version
82876 78713 2 Aqualung - The All Or Nothing EP album art Aqualung The All Or Nothing EP(CD, EP, Promo) Columbia 82876 78713 2 US 2006 Sell This Version
88697101902 Aqualung - Cinderella album art Aqualung Cinderella (Single) Epic, Slightly Bigger, Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697101902 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
88697130152 Aqualung - Pressure Suit album art Aqualung Pressure Suit (Single) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697130152 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
none Aqualung - Fingertip album art Aqualung Fingertip (Single) Fullfill none UK 2010 Sell This Version
PROMOBMG1075 Aqualung - Tape 2 Tape album art Aqualung Feat Joel Compass Aqualung Feat Joel Compass - Tape 2 Tape(CDr, Single, Promo) BMG Chrysalis PROMOBMG1075 UK 2014 Sell This Version
none Aqualung - Additional Futures EP album art Aqualung Additional Futures EP(CDr, Single, Promo) Believe Recordings none UK 2019 Sell This Version
none Aqualung - Use Me album art Aqualung Use Me(CDr, Single, Promo) Believe Recordings none UK 2019 Sell This Version

Compilations

DFCP 8, DDCF 80089, DFCP 9, DDCF 80090 Aqualung - Aqualung / Still Life album art Aqualung Aqualung / Still Life(2xCD, Album, Comp, Promo) DefSTAR Records, DefSTAR Records, DefSTAR Records, DefSTAR Records DFCP 8, DDCF 80089, DFCP 9, DDCF 80090 Japan 2004 Sell This Version