Nkemdi Amadiume

Nkemdi Amadiume

Real Name:
Nkemdilim Amadiume
Profile:
Born: 20-8-1979 in London, England
Died: 22-8-2005 in New York, USA
Variations:
[a87227]

Artist

Nkemdi Amadiume Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Home & Garden Present Nkemdi* Home & Garden Present Nkemdi* - An Invitation Central Park Recordings US 2000 Sell This Version
CP027 Home & Garden Present Nkemdi* Home & Garden Present Nkemdi* - An Invitation(12", Single) Central Park Recordings CP027 US 2000 Sell This Version
Jon Cutler Featuring Kemdi* Jon Cutler Featuring Kemdi* - You Groove Me Distant Music Spain 2001 Sell This Version
John Creamer & Stephane K.* Featuring Nkemdi* John Creamer & Stephane K.* Featuring Nkemdi* - I Wish You Were Here Critikal Records, Critikal Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Home And Garden* Featuring Nkemdi* Home And Garden* Featuring Nkemdi* - An Invitation (Osunlade Remix) Central Park Recordings US 2002 Sell This Version
Camel Riders Feat. Nkemdi Amadiume Camel Riders Feat. Nkemdi Amadiume - So High (Maxi) Subliminal US 2003 Sell This Version
Kemdi* Still A Dancer Coco Soul Records US 2004 Sell This Version
Camel Riders Feat. Nkemdi* Camel Riders Feat. Nkemdi* - Twisted (2007 Remixes) (Single) Subliminal UK 2007 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

soul_survivor

soul_survivor

April 21, 2014
edited over 4 years ago
Nkemdilim "Kemdi" Amadiume recorded Still a Dancer at her mother's home in Hanover after she'd been diagnosed with multiple sclerosis, a disease that would take away her ability to see, to stand and, at times, to speak. The deeply personal song reflects the resilience and joy with which she approached life, even during a three-year struggle against a rare and aggressive form of MS.
RIP wonderful voice personally I like the beautiful song :
Pal Joey feat. Kemdi - Show Me (2004)
http://www.discogs.com/Pal-Joey-18/release/366493
jfdupont

jfdupont

March 27, 2013
edited over 5 years ago
I think it's MS (multiple sclerosis) as I read on deephousepage ... 26 years old !!!
I just bought 'you groove me' (osunlade rmx, wonderful vocals !) on discogs marketplace and can't believe it ... RIP kemdi, I'm sure you're an angel now .....
AnLyn

AnLyn

December 20, 2009
R.I.P. Nkemdi Amadiume. Such a nice voice and so many great tunes. Thanks ...

BTW, anyone knows how she died?

Videos (14) Edit