Chilly Tee

Real Name:
Travis Knight
Profile:
Travis Knight (born 1973, Hillsboro, Oregon) is an American animator, film executive and former rapper, the son of Penelope "Penny" (Parks) and Phil Knight, the founder and chairman of Nike, Inc. He is the current president and CEO of LAIKA, Inc.
Knight grew up in Hillsboro, a suburb of Portland, Oregon; attending Jesuit High School, near Beaverton, Oregon. He is a graduate of Portland State University.
As Chilly Tee, Knight released one rap album, 1993's "Get Off Mine", and single of the same name. It featured production from The Bomb Squad and Knight wrote most of the lyrics. Knight is quoted in the Portland Monthly as saying, "Nobody bought that record... I liked making music, but I hated the performing part of it. I think there’s a reason most animators are hidden behind giant curtains. They’re not meant for the spotlight."
Sites:
Aliases:

Chilly Tee Discography Tracks

Albums

Chilly Tee - Get Off Mine album art Chilly Tee Get Off Mine (Album) MCA Records US 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Chilly Tee - Get Off Mine album art Chilly Tee Get Off Mine (Single) MCA Records US 1993 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit