Matsuo Ono

Matsuo Ono

Real Name:
大野松雄
Profile:
Japanese electronic composer. Born in 1930 in Kanda, Tokyo. Studied sound effects at the Bungaku-za theatre troupe and at NHK, before becoming a freelance sound designer, sound effects creator and electronic composer. Famously, Ono created the electronic sound effects for the "Astro Boy" TV show (1963).
Sites:
Variations:

Matsuo Ono Discography

Albums

大野松雄* Roots Of Electronic Sound (Album) ALM Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Matsuo Ono Space And Maryjuane Trip Is Same (Album) Tam Japan 1978 Sell This Version
KICP 2636 Matsuo Ohno* Astro Boy / Yamatoji / Yuragi / And The Others(CD, Album) King Records KICP 2636 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
KICP 2638 Matsuo Ohno* Memory In The Beginning(CD, Album) King Records KICP 2638 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
KICP 2637 Matsuo Ohno* I Saw The Outer Limits / The War In Space(CD, Album) King Records KICP 2637 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
UNKNOWNMIX 11, HEADZ 153 Matsuo Ohno* Yuragi #10(CD, Album) Unknownmix, Headz UNKNOWNMIX 11, HEADZ 153 Japan 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DY-16004 大野松雄* Yuragi #2(12", Promo) King Records DY-16004 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
EM1094 大野松雄* 鳥獣戯楽(ちょうじゅうぎがく)(Play On Animals)(7", Ltd, RE) EM Records EM1094 Japan 2011 Sell This Version