Jah Lion

Real Name:
Patrick Francis
Profile:
Jamaica's Pat Francis recorded under a lot of names during the 1970s, including Jah Lion, Jah Lloyd and Black Lion of Judah, and given that his musical creations frequently centered on herb-related themes, he was sort of an early character blueprint for the flamboyant urban rappers of the late 1990s. In the mid-1960s he was a member of the Mediators, and he later scored hits with topical material like "Soldier Round the Corner," "Know Yourself Blackman" and "Killer Flour" for producer Rupie Edwards. Never afraid to reinvent himself, Francis turned toaster and DJ for tracks like "Black Snowfall" and "World Class." He tasted critical success as Jah Lion when he recorded the marvelous Columbia Colly album with producer Lee "Scratch" Perry at Perry's legendary Black Ark studio, including a striking version of the Little Willie John classic, "Fever." He became Jah Lloyd in 1978, signing a record deal with Front Line, and although songs like "Jah Lion" and "Cocaine" tried hard, they stirred up little public interest. Francis turned to production work as the 1970s ended, becoming Jah Lion again as the 1980s beckoned, and although he stayed active behind the scenes, his major recording work was behind him. Pat Francis was only 52 when he died in Kingston on June 12, 1999.

"He died from poverty basically. He was a little tiny guy and had severe asthma, I doubt he had access to proper medicine much less the money to pay for it. He lived rough, no fixed place to live, no money for food. His body was found in some park where he'd been living."
Though elsewhere it states: Francis was tragically shot dead in Kingston on 2nd June 1999.
Aliases:

Jah Lion Discography Tracks

Albums

Jah Lion - Colombia Colly album art Jah Lion Colombia Colly (Album) Island Records Canada 1976 Sell This Version
STLP 1011 Jah Lion - In Action With Revolutionary Band album art Jah Lion In Action With Revolutionary Band(LP) Vista Sounds STLP 1011 UK 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jah Lion - Police And Soldier album art Jah Lion Police And Soldier (Single) Upsetters Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
Jah Lion - Soldier & Police War / Magic Touch album art Jah Lion / Glen Dacasta* & The Upsetters Jah Lion / Glen Dacasta* & The Upsetters - Soldier & Police War / Magic Touch (Single) Island Records Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
F-5012 Jah Lion - Stepping Out A Babylon album art Jah Lion Stepping Out A Babylon(7") Federal Records (3) F-5012 Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
Jah Lion - White Belly Rat / Vampire album art Jah Lion / Black Art (5) Jah Lion / Black Art (5) - White Belly Rat / Vampire PM Records (2) UK 1978 Sell This Version
Jah Lion - Police And Thieves / Soldier And Police War album art Junior Murvin / Jah Lion Junior Murvin / Jah Lion - Police And Thieves / Soldier And Police War (Single) Island Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Jah Lion - Down In Jamdown / Trenchtown Dub album art Bim Sherman And Jah Lion / Teem All-Stars* Bim Sherman And Jah Lion / Teem All-Stars* - Down In Jamdown / Trenchtown Dub (Maxi) Hitrun, Hitrun UK 1979 Sell This Version
HIT DD 5 Jah Lion - Hunger And Strife album art Bobby Melody & Jah Lion Bobby Melody & Jah Lion - Hunger And Strife(12") Hitrun HIT DD 5 UK 1979 Sell This Version
ART 02 Jah Lion - White Belly Rat album art Lee Perry / Jah Lion Lee Perry / Jah Lion - White Belly Rat(7", Single, RE) Black Art ART 02 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Jah Lion - Columbia Collie album art Jah Lion Columbia Collie (Single) Black Art Jamaica 1999 Sell This Version
TM2 Jah Lion - Sunshine Girl / Sunshine Dub album art Jah Lion / King Tubbys* Jah Lion / King Tubbys* - Sunshine Girl / Sunshine Dub(7", Single, RE) Teem TM2 UK 2008 Sell This Version
RF218 Jah Lion - Bad Weed / Police And Soldier album art Junior Murvin / Jah Lion Junior Murvin / Jah Lion - Bad Weed / Police And Soldier(7", Single, RE) Black Art, Reggae Fever RF218 Switzerland 2018 Sell This Version
Jah Lion - Fire Fe The Vatican / Leggo album art Max Romeo / Jah Lion Max Romeo / Jah Lion - Fire Fe The Vatican / Leggo (Single) Black Art UK Unknown Sell This Version
ART 33 Jah Lion - Words Of Wisdom album art Jah Lion Words Of Wisdom(7") Black Art ART 33 UK Unknown Sell This Version