Tibor Szemző

Real Name:
Szemző Tibor
Profile:
Composer, conductor, and musician Tibor Szemző was born in Budapest in 1955. He pursued his musical studies at the Budapest Academy and also with Schola Hungarica. He composes for diverse groups. Spoken words and visual materials are often integrated into his pieces and some of his works stand on the border of several media. He makes installations and films too, adding music to his films as well as to films made by others. As musician and performer Szemzö has played music since the 70's with his quartet and during the 80's with Group 180. He cooperates with different music ensembles in Europe and elsewhere, and has given solo performances since 1983.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SLPX 12545 Tibor Szemző - Untitled album art 180* - Reich* / Rzewski* / Melis* / Szemző* 180* - Reich* / Rzewski* / Melis* / Szemző* - Untitled(LP) Hungaroton SLPX 12545 Hungary 1983 Sell This Version
Tibor Szemző - Snapshot From The Island album art Tibor Szemző Snapshot From The Island (Album) Leo Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
Tibor Szemző - Private Exits - 8 Soundscapes From The Island album art Кормовая База* = Fodderbase* = Base Du Fourrage = Futterbasis* = Takarmánybázis* Edited By Tibor Szemző Кормовая База* = Fodderbase* = Base Du Fourrage = Futterbasis* = Takarmánybázis* Edited By Tibor Szemző - Private Exits - 8 Soundscapes From The Island (Album) Hungaropop Hungary 1989 Sell This Version
BP 190 Tibor Szemző - Meteo (Original Soundtrack) album art Másik János & Szemző Tibor* Másik János & Szemző Tibor* - Meteo (Original Soundtrack)(LP, Album) Budapest Film, Hunnia Fimstúdió Vállalat BP 190 Hungary 1990 Sell This Version
TK 1955 2311 Tibor Szemző - Ain't Nothing But A Little Bit Of Music For Moving Pictures album art Tibor Szemző Ain't Nothing But A Little Bit Of Music For Moving Pictures(CD, Album) TomK TK 1955 2311 Czechoslovakia 1992 Sell This Version
Tibor Szemző - The Conscience: Narrative Chamber Pieces album art Tibor Szemző The Conscience: Narrative Chamber Pieces (Album) Leo Records UK 1993 Sell This Version
Tibor Szemző - Tractatus album art Tibor Szemző Tractatus (Album) Leo Records, Bahia Music UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Tibor Szemző - The Gordian Knot / A Gordiuszi Csomó album art The Gordian Knot*, Magyar* - Szemző* - Tóth*, A Gordiuszi Csomó* The Gordian Knot*, Magyar* - Szemző* - Tóth*, A Gordiuszi Csomó* - The Gordian Knot / A Gordiuszi Csomó(Cass, Album) Not On Label (Tibor Szemző Self-released) none Hungary 1996 Sell This Version
CD LR 250, CDB 042 Tibor Szemző - Relative Things - Selected Soundscapes [1994 - 1997] album art Tibor Szemző, The Gordian Knot* Tibor Szemző, The Gordian Knot* - Relative Things - Selected Soundscapes [1994 - 1997](CD, Album) Leo Records, Bahia CD LR 250, CDB 042 UK 1998 Sell This Version
CD LR 281, CDB 058 Tibor Szemző - The Other Shore - Various Compositions 1992 - 97 album art Tibor Szemző, The Gordian Knot Company*, Moyzes Quartet, Péter Szalai Tibor Szemző, The Gordian Knot Company*, Moyzes Quartet, Péter Szalai - The Other Shore - Various Compositions 1992 - 97(CD, Album) Leo Records, Bahia Music CD LR 281, CDB 058 UK 1999 Sell This Version
CDB 071 Tibor Szemző - Balra A Nap Nyugszik = Sunset On Left album art Tibor Szemző / The Gordian Knot Company* Tibor Szemző / The Gordian Knot Company* - Balra A Nap Nyugszik = Sunset On Left(CD, Album) Bahia Music CDB 071 Hungary 2000 Sell This Version
CD FB 21 Tibor Szemző - Örvény Oratórium / Free Fall Oratorio album art Tibor Szemző, Péter Forgács / The Gordian Knot Company* Tibor Szemző, Péter Forgács / The Gordian Knot Company* - Örvény Oratórium / Free Fall Oratorio(CD, Album) Fodderbasis CD FB 21 Hungary 2000 Sell This Version
Tibor Szemző - Invisible Story = Láthatatlan Történet album art Szemzó Tibor* - Hamvas Béla, Gordiusi Čomó* / The Gordian Knot Company* Szemzó Tibor* - Hamvas Béla, Gordiusi Čomó* / The Gordian Knot Company* - Invisible Story = Láthatatlan Történet (Album) Leo Records Hungary 2000 Sell This Version
CD LR 352, CDB 092 Tibor Szemző - Danube Exodus album art Tibor Szemző, The Gordian Knot* Tibor Szemző, The Gordian Knot* - Danube Exodus(CD, Album, Enh) Leo Records, K. Bazovsky House CD LR 352, CDB 092 UK & Europe 2002 Sell This Version
CD LR 361, none Tibor Szemző - South Of No North album art Tibor Szemző, The Gordian Knot* Tibor Szemző, The Gordian Knot* - South Of No North(CD, Album, Enh) Leo Records, K. Bazovsky House CD LR 361, none UK 2003 Sell This Version
HRCD 1607 Tibor Szemző - Things Left At Ebb Tide / Hátrahagyott Dolgok Apály Idején album art Dukay* / Grencsó* / Szemző* / Miklós* Dukay* / Grencsó* / Szemző* / Miklós* - Things Left At Ebb Tide / Hátrahagyott Dolgok Apály Idején(CD, Album) Hunnia Records & Film Production HRCD 1607 Hungary 2017 Sell This Version
FB 062 Tibor Szemző - »K«Engravings (2007-2017) - Based On "An Imperial Message" By Franz Kafka album art Tibor Szemző »K«Engravings (2007-2017) - Based On "An Imperial Message" By Franz Kafka(LP, Album, Ltd, Num) Fodderbasis FB 062 Hungary 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BP 1235 Tibor Szemző - Szerb Húsz, Öt Cseh, Öt Török, Öt Görög, Hány Ember?  (Az Utolsó Magyar PVC / The Last Hungarian Vinyl) album art Szemző* Szerb Húsz, Öt Cseh, Öt Török, Öt Görög, Hány Ember? (Az Utolsó Magyar PVC / The Last Hungarian Vinyl)(7", S/Sided, Single, Etch, Ltd) Not On Label (Tibor Szemző Self-released) BP 1235 Hungary 1994 Sell This Version