Hozumi Tanaka

Real Name:
田中保積 (Hozumi Tanaka)
Profile:
Japanese free jazz drummer. Born August 18, 1949.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Hozumi Tanaka

Vocals

LC-1008 Hozumi Tanaka - Forever More album art Charito Charito - Forever More(CD, Album) Lost Chart Records LC-1008 Canada 1995 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Hozumi Tanaka - 殺人教室 album art 沖至トリオ* 沖至トリオ* - 殺人教室 (Album) Jazz Creaters Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Hozumi Tanaka - Sensational Jazz '70: Vol. 1/2 album art Various Various - Sensational Jazz '70: Vol. 1/2 (Album) Columbia Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Hozumi Tanaka - Trio By Trio + 1 album art Yamashita Yousuke Trio* / Oki Itaru Trio* / Ono Yuji Trio* + Kasai Kimiko* Yamashita Yousuke Trio* / Oki Itaru Trio* / Ono Yuji Trio* + Kasai Kimiko* - Trio By Trio + 1 (Album) VICTOR WORLD GROUP Japan 1970 Sell This Version
TW-6045 Hozumi Tanaka - Trumpet In Modern Jazz album art Itaru Oki Trio Itaru Oki Trio - Trumpet In Modern Jazz(LP) Toshiba Records TW-6045 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
GR-1001 Hozumi Tanaka - Eternity? ・Epos album art Toshiyuki Miyama & His New Herd Orchestra* Toshiyuki Miyama & His New Herd Orchestra* - Eternity? ・Epos(LP, Quad, Gat) Polydor GR-1001 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Hozumi Tanaka - Inspiration & Power 14 Free Jazz Festival 1 album art Various Introduction ~ C De F and 1 more… Various - Inspiration & Power 14 Free Jazz Festival 1 (Album, Comp) Trio Records Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Hozumi Tanaka -  デマ Rumour  album art Yasutaka Tsutsui, Kosuke Ichihara, Masahiko Sato* Yasutaka Tsutsui, Kosuke Ichihara, Masahiko Sato* - デマ Rumour (Album) CBS/Sony Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Hozumi Tanaka - Raindog album art Stomu Yamashta* Stomu Yamashta* - Raindog (Album) Island Records France 1975 Sell This Version
Hozumi Tanaka - 幻想ノート = Genso Note album art Itaru Oki Itaru Oki - 幻想ノート = Genso Note (Album) Offbeat Records (2) Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Hozumi Tanaka - Four Compositions (1973) album art Anthony Braxton Anthony Braxton - Four Compositions (1973) (Album) Denon Jazz Japan 1973 Sell This Version
none Hozumi Tanaka - Live In Stockholm, Sweden, September 28, 1974. album art Stomu Yamash'ta & East Wind* Stomu Yamash'ta & East Wind* - Live In Stockholm, Sweden, September 28, 1974.(CD, Album, Unofficial) Not On Label none 2005 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

PFR 007, PFR007, WRWTFWW021 Hozumi Tanaka - Kakashi album art Yasuaki Shimizu Yasuaki Shimizu - Kakashi(CD, Album, RE, RM) Palto Flats, Palto Flats, We Release Whatever The Fuck We Want Records PFR 007, PFR007, WRWTFWW021 USA & Europe 2017 Sell This Version
CD-J-23 Hozumi Tanaka - ミュージック・ワールド ジャズ・アレンジ Vol.9 日本の名曲集II album art Various 美しき天然 (as 田中穂積) Various - ミュージック・ワールド ジャズ・アレンジ Vol.9 日本の名曲集II(CD, Comp) The Daiso CD-J-23 Japan Unknown Sell This Version