Tony Drake (2)

Tony Drake (2)

Real Name:
Samuel E. Garner
Profile:
Singer & songwriter, born 1945 in Philadelphia - died August, 9, 2017.
His most popular songs are "Let's Play House" on the New Yorker 'Musicor' label in 1969 and "Living In The Footsteps Of Another Man"
- made famous by the 'Chi-Lites'.
Has worked with 'The Flamingos' and Hammond-Keyboard-Player Jimmy Smith, amongst others.
In 1982 he recorded a single "Human"/"Think About It" for the New Yorker 'Rissa Chrissa' label.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tony Drake (2)
[a873625]

Artist

Tony Drake (2) Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Tony Drake (2) Love Child / Can't You Hear Your Mama Calling (Single) Musicor Records Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Tony Drake (2) Let's Play House / She's Gone (Single) Musicor Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Tony Drake (2) Suddenly / It Hurts Me More (Single) Brunswick Australia 1970 Sell This Version
RCS 6003 Tony Drake (2) Human(7", Single) Rissa Chrissa RCS 6003 US 1982 Sell This Version
ST002 Tony Drake (2) Living In The Footsteps Of Another Man(7") It's Soul Time ST002 US 2005 Sell This Version

Compilations

SM3540-1 Tony Drake (2) The Tony Drake Collection: Collectors Choice Vol.1(CD, Album, Comp) Sagar Music (2) SM3540-1 US 2003 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit