Philip Shulman

Real Name:
Philip Arthur Shulman
Profile:
Born 27 August 1937, The Gorbals, Glasgow, Scotland.

Member of the progressive rock group Gentle Giant from 1970 to 1972. He is the oldest of the three Shulman brothers. A multi-instrumentalist, he has played alto and tenor saxophone, flute, clarinet, trumpet, mellophone, piano, plus occasional percussion and vocals.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

6360 020, 6360020 Philip Shulman - Gentle Giant album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Gentle Giant (Album) Vertigo, Vertigo 6360 020, 6360020 UK 1970 Sell This Version
VEL. 1005 Philip Shulman - Acquiring The Taste album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Acquiring The Taste (Album) Vertigo VEL. 1005 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
7138 046 Philip Shulman - Octopus album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Octopus (Album) Vertigo 7138 046 UK 1972 Sell This Version
KC 31649 Philip Shulman - Three Friends album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Three Friends (Album) Vertigo KC 31649 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
BOJCD 018 Philip Shulman - Out Of The Woods - The BBC Sessions album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Out Of The Woods - The BBC Sessions (Comp) Band Of Joy BOJCD 018 UK 1996 Sell This Version
B172 LP Philip Shulman - Live In Essen, Germany 1971 album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Live In Essen, Germany 1971(LP, Ltd, Unofficial, Gre) B 13 B172 LP Russia 2012 Sell This Version
BGOCD1095 Philip Shulman - Gentle Giant / Acquiring The Taste album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Gentle Giant / Acquiring The Taste(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + Comp, RM) BGO Records BGOCD1095 UK 2012 Sell This Version
WPCR-15631 Philip Shulman - Without Reservations album art Simon Dupree & The Big Sound* Simon Dupree & The Big Sound* - Without Reservations(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM, Pap) Parlophone WPCR-15631 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
atos 5 Philip Shulman - City Hermit - British Radio Sessions & Rare Early Tracks 1970-1972 album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - City Hermit - British Radio Sessions & Rare Early Tracks 1970-1972(LP, Album, Unofficial) ATOS Records (2) atos 5 Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

6360 020, 6360020 Philip Shulman - Gentle Giant album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Gentle Giant (Album) Vertigo, Vertigo 6360 020, 6360020 UK 1970 Sell This Version
VEL. 1005 Philip Shulman - Acquiring The Taste album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Acquiring The Taste (Album) Vertigo VEL. 1005 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
KC 31649 Philip Shulman - Three Friends album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Three Friends (Album) Vertigo KC 31649 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
7138 046 Philip Shulman - Octopus album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Octopus (Album) Vertigo 7138 046 UK 1972 Sell This Version
CM 109 Philip Shulman - Kites album art Simon Dupree And The Big Sound Simon Dupree And The Big Sound - Kites (Comp) See For Miles Records Ltd. CM 109 UK 1982 Sell This Version
A 107 Philip Shulman - Gargantua album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Gargantua(CD, Album, Unofficial) Aulica A 107 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
A 107 Philip Shulman - Gargantua album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Gargantua(CD, Album, Unofficial) Aulica A 107 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
ST 5097, ST-5097 Philip Shulman - Without Reservations album art Simon Dupree & The Big Sound* Simon Dupree & The Big Sound* - Without Reservations (Album) Parlophone ST 5097, ST-5097 US 1967 Sell This Version
7243 593727 2 3 Philip Shulman - Part Of My Past (The Simon Dupree And The Big Sound Anthology) album art Simon Dupree And The Big Sound Simon Dupree And The Big Sound - Part Of My Past (The Simon Dupree And The Big Sound Anthology) (Comp) EMI 7243 593727 2 3 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Alu-gg-07 Philip Shulman - King Alfred's College 1971 album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - King Alfred's College 1971(CD, Album) Alucard Alu-gg-07 UK 2009 Sell This Version
B172 LP Philip Shulman - Live In Essen, Germany 1971 album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Live In Essen, Germany 1971(LP, Ltd, Unofficial, Gre) B 13 B172 LP Russia 2012 Sell This Version
BGOCD1095 Philip Shulman - Gentle Giant / Acquiring The Taste album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Gentle Giant / Acquiring The Taste(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + Comp, RM) BGO Records BGOCD1095 UK 2012 Sell This Version
RUBCDBOX3 Philip Shulman - Piccadilly Sunshine Volumes 1 - 10 (A Compendium Of Rare Pop Curios From The British Psychedelic Era) album art Various Sleep (as Phil Shulman) Various - Piccadilly Sunshine Volumes 1 - 10 (A Compendium Of Rare Pop Curios From The British Psychedelic Era)(Box, Comp, Unofficial + 10xCD, Comp, RE, Unofficia) Rubble (2) RUBCDBOX3 UK 2015 Sell This Version
atos 5 Philip Shulman - City Hermit - British Radio Sessions & Rare Early Tracks 1970-1972 album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - City Hermit - British Radio Sessions & Rare Early Tracks 1970-1972(LP, Album, Unofficial) ATOS Records (2) atos 5 Europe 2018 Sell This Version
PARTCD4036 Philip Shulman - Piccadilly Sunshine Part Seventeen (British Pop Psych And Other Flavours 1966 - 1969) album art Various She Gave Me The Sun (as Phil Shulman) Various - Piccadilly Sunshine Part Seventeen (British Pop Psych And Other Flavours 1966 - 1969)(CDr, Comp, RE, Unofficial) Particles (2) PARTCD4036 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

ST 5097, ST-5097 Philip Shulman - Without Reservations album art Simon Dupree & The Big Sound* Teacher, Teacher (as Shulman) Simon Dupree & The Big Sound* - Without Reservations (Album) Parlophone ST 5097, ST-5097 US 1967 Sell This Version