Philip Shulman

Real Name:
Philip Arthur Shulman
Profile:
Born 27 August 1937, The Gorbals, Glasgow, Scotland.

Member of the progressive rock group Gentle Giant from 1970 to 1972. He is the oldest of the three Shulman brothers. A multi-instrumentalist, he has played alto and tenor saxophone, flute, clarinet, trumpet, mellophone, piano, plus occasional percussion and vocals.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Philip Shulman - Gentle Giant album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Gentle Giant (Album) Vertigo, Vertigo UK 1970 Sell This Version
Philip Shulman - Acquiring The Taste album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Acquiring The Taste (Album) Vertigo New Zealand 1971 Sell This Version
Philip Shulman - Octopus album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Octopus (Album) Vertigo UK 1972 Sell This Version
Philip Shulman - Three Friends album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Three Friends (Album) Vertigo Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Philip Shulman - Out Of The Woods - The BBC Sessions album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Out Of The Woods - The BBC Sessions (Comp) Band Of Joy UK 1996 Sell This Version
HUX018 Philip Shulman - Totally Out Of The Woods The BBC Sessions album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Totally Out Of The Woods The BBC Sessions(2xCD, Comp) Hux Records HUX018 UK 2000 Sell This Version
B172 LP Philip Shulman - Live In Essen, Germany 1971 album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Live In Essen, Germany 1971(LP, Ltd, Unofficial, Gre) B 13 B172 LP Russia 2012 Sell This Version
WPCR-15631 Philip Shulman - Without Reservations album art Simon Dupree & The Big Sound* Simon Dupree & The Big Sound* - Without Reservations(CD, Album, Ltd, RM, Pap) Parlophone WPCR-15631 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
atos 5 Philip Shulman - City Hermit - British Radio Sessions & Rare Early Tracks 1970-1972 album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - City Hermit - British Radio Sessions & Rare Early Tracks 1970-1972(LP) ATOS Records (2) atos 5 Europe 2018 Sell This Version
842 624-2 Philip Shulman - Gentle Giant album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Gentle Giant(CDr, Unofficial) Vertigo 842 624-2 US Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Philip Shulman - Gentle Giant album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Gentle Giant (Album) Vertigo, Vertigo UK 1970 Sell This Version
Philip Shulman - Acquiring The Taste album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Acquiring The Taste (Album) Vertigo New Zealand 1971 Sell This Version
Philip Shulman - Octopus album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Octopus (Album) Vertigo UK 1972 Sell This Version
Philip Shulman - Three Friends album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Three Friends (Album) Vertigo Canada 1972 Sell This Version
SEECD 368 Philip Shulman - Kites album art Simon Dupree And The Big Sound Simon Dupree And The Big Sound - Kites(CD, Comp) See For Miles Records Ltd. SEECD 368 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Philip Shulman - Without Reservations album art Simon Dupree & The Big Sound* Simon Dupree & The Big Sound* - Without Reservations (Album) Parlophone US 1967 Sell This Version
7243 593727 2 3 Philip Shulman - Part Of My Past - The Simon Dupree And The Big Sound Anthology album art Simon Dupree And The Big Sound Simon Dupree And The Big Sound - Part Of My Past - The Simon Dupree And The Big Sound Anthology(2xCD, Comp, RM) EMI 7243 593727 2 3 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Alu-gg-07 Philip Shulman - King Alfred's College 1971 album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - King Alfred's College 1971(CD, Album) Alucard Alu-gg-07 UK 2009 Sell This Version
B172 LP Philip Shulman - Live In Essen, Germany 1971 album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Live In Essen, Germany 1971(LP, Ltd, Unofficial, Gre) B 13 B172 LP Russia 2012 Sell This Version
atos 5 Philip Shulman - City Hermit - British Radio Sessions & Rare Early Tracks 1970-1972 album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - City Hermit - British Radio Sessions & Rare Early Tracks 1970-1972(LP) ATOS Records (2) atos 5 Europe 2018 Sell This Version
PARTCD4036 Philip Shulman - Piccadilly Sunshine Part Seventeen (British Pop Psych And Other Flavours 1966 - 1969) album art Various She Gave Me The Sun (as Phil Shulman) Various - Piccadilly Sunshine Part Seventeen (British Pop Psych And Other Flavours 1966 - 1969)(CDr, Comp, RE, Unofficial) Particles (2) PARTCD4036 UK Unknown Sell This Version
842 624-2 Philip Shulman - Gentle Giant album art Gentle Giant Gentle Giant - Gentle Giant(CDr, Unofficial) Vertigo 842 624-2 US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Philip Shulman - Without Reservations album art Simon Dupree & The Big Sound* Teacher, Teacher (as Shulman) Simon Dupree & The Big Sound* - Without Reservations (Album) Parlophone US 1967 Sell This Version
Philip Shulman - Broken Hearted Pirates / She Gave Me The Sun album art Simon Dupree And The Big Sound She Gave Me The Sun (as Shulman) Simon Dupree And The Big Sound - Broken Hearted Pirates / She Gave Me The Sun (Single) Parlophone UK 1969 Sell This Version
R 5757 Philip Shulman - Broken Hearted Pirates / She Gave Me The Sun album art Simon Dupree And The Big Sound She Gave Me The Sun (as Shulman) Simon Dupree And The Big Sound - Broken Hearted Pirates / She Gave Me The Sun(7", Single, sol) Parlophone R 5757 UK 1969 Sell This Version