Ad

Mick Jackson

Real Name:Michael George Jackson-Clark
Profile:

British singer-songwriter born in Münster, Germany on November 2nd 1947.

Original composer of "Blame It On The Boogie", a track written with Stevie Wonder in mind which was picked up at the 1978 MIDEM Music Festival in Cannes by a manager scouting hits for The Jacksons.

Amazed by the name coincidence and the composition itself, that manager flew back to the states and had the Jacksons rush in the studio, record their version and was able to release it just before the original was out.

The Jacksons and the Mick Jackson versions were released within days of each other, the press loved that and it became widely known as 'The Battle of the Boogie' as both media and the public followed 'the Battle' as the two versions worked their ways up the charts on both sides of the Atlantic.

Whenever you notice "M. Jackson" under title "Blame It On The Boogie", between brackets along "D. Jackson" (Dave Jackson (2), Mick's own brother) and "E. Krohn" (Elmar Krohn) names, "M. Jackson" stands for Mick Jackson here and not Michael Jackson as it is mostly believed nowadays.

Sites:disco-disco.com
Aliases:Michael George Jackson-Clark
Variations:
Viewing All | Mick Jackson

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0