Miquel Brown

Real Name:
Michael Brown
Profile:
Canadian Disco - hi-NRG singer and actress.

Born in Montreal, February 8, 1949. Her name is pronounced Michael, fueling an urban legend about her gender.
Raised in Vancouver, Canada, and later Washington D.C. where she became a teenage mum of twins at the age of just 14, one of the twins Sinitta becoming a future pop star herself in the 80s. Miquel moved to London in 1973, mostly being into theatre. She was brought to prominence in music when she recorded her first album "Symphony Of Love" with producer Alan Hawkshaw in 1978. She resurged in 1983 with "So Many Men, So Little Time" (#1 in France and Mexico), produced by Ian Levine, this was followed by other hits like "He's A Saint, He's A Sinner" and "Close To Perfection" (1985). She was a short-time member of The Three Degrees in 1985, substitung Helen Scott who was pregnant at the time. Brown continued to release a few singles in the 90s, the last one being a cover of Pet Shop Boys' "It's A Sin", 1997, but has primarily focused on acting.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

30.269 Miquel Brown - Symphony Of Love album art Miquel Brown Symphony Of Love (Album) Polydor 30.269 Venezuela 1978 Sell This Version
CRE 25815 Miquel Brown - Manpower album art Miquel Brown Manpower (Album, MiniAlbum) Carrere CRE 25815 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
SOHOLP 8, SOHOLP8 Miquel Brown - Close To Perfection album art Miquel Brown Close To Perfection (Album) Record Shack Records SOHOLP 8, SOHOLP8 UK 1985 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DB 9017 Miquel Brown - Something To Do With Love album art Decameron '73 Featuring Miquel Brown Decameron '73 Featuring Miquel Brown - Something To Do With Love (Single) Columbia DB 9017 UK 1973 Sell This Version
4.14-101-109 Miquel Brown - First Time Around album art Miquel Brown First Time Around (Single) Pye Records 4.14-101-109 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
2059 036 Miquel Brown - Symphony Of Love album art Miquel Brown Symphony Of Love (Single) Polydor 2059 036 UK 1978 Sell This Version
PD 14556 Miquel Brown - Dancing With The Lights Down Low album art Miquel Brown Dancing With The Lights Down Low (Single) Polydor PD 14556 US 1978 Sell This Version
DPQ 6157 Miquel Brown - 愛のカーニバル (The Day That They Got Disco In Brazil) album art Miquel Brown 愛のカーニバル (The Day That They Got Disco In Brazil) (Single) Polydor DPQ 6157 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
PDS 2247 Miquel Brown - Beeline album art Miquel Brown Beeline (Maxi, Single) Polydor PDS 2247 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
SOHOT 6 Miquel Brown - So Many Men, So Little Time album art Miquel Brown So Many Men, So Little Time (Single, Maxi) Record Shack Records SOHOT 6 UK 1983 Sell This Version
JC 15107 Miquel Brown - So Many Men, So Little Time / Memory album art Miquel Brown / Menage (2) Miquel Brown / Menage (2) - So Many Men, So Little Time / Memory(7", Jukebox) Carrere JC 15107 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
SOHOB 1 Miquel Brown - So Many Men, So Little Time / The Boys Come To Town album art Miquel Brown / Earlene Bentley Miquel Brown / Earlene Bentley - So Many Men, So Little Time / The Boys Come To Town(12") Record Shack Records SOHOB 1 UK 1983 Sell This Version
TR104 Miquel Brown - Manpower album art Miquel Brown Manpower (Single) TSR Records TR104 US 1984 Sell This Version
SOHO(T) 27, SOHOT 27 Miquel Brown - Black Leather album art Miquel Brown Black Leather (Single, Maxi) Record Shack Records, Record Shack Records SOHO(T) 27, SOHOT 27 UK 1984 Sell This Version
MI-31135 Miquel Brown - He's A Saint, He's A Sinner album art Miquel Brown He's A Saint, He's A Sinner (Single, Maxi) Record Shack Records, Record Shack Records MI-31135 Mexico 1983 Sell This Version
CA 6161602 Miquel Brown - Let's Break / He's A Saint He's A Sinner album art Sidney Featuring Black White And Co / Miquel Brown Sidney Featuring Black White And Co / Miquel Brown - Let's Break / He's A Saint He's A Sinner(12", Promo) Carrere CA 6161602 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
RSD-6956 Miquel Brown - One Hundred Percent album art Miquel Brown One Hundred Percent Record Shack Records, Mega Records (5) RSD-6956 US 1985 Sell This Version
SOHO 48 Miquel Brown - Close To Perfection album art Miquel Brown Close To Perfection (Maxi, Single, EP) Record Shack Records SOHO 48 Scandinavia 1985 Sell This Version
SOHO 59 Miquel Brown - On The Radio album art Miquel Brown On The Radio (Maxi, Single) Record Shack Records SOHO 59 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
SOHO 63 Miquel Brown - One Way Street / Love Reputation album art Miquel Brown One Way Street / Love Reputation Record Shack Records SOHO 63 UK 1986 Sell This Version
BSI 1861337 Miquel Brown - Footprints In The Sand album art Miquel Brown Footprints In The Sand (Single) Nightmare Records BSI 1861337 Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
SOHOT 101 Miquel Brown - Close To Perfection / Medley Mix album art Miquel Brown / Miquel Brown, B.B. & Q. Band*, Barbara Pennington, Fatback* Miquel Brown / Miquel Brown, B.B. & Q. Band*, Barbara Pennington, Fatback* - Close To Perfection / Medley Mix(12", P/Mixed) Record Shack Records SOHOT 101 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
SOHOB 8 Miquel Brown / Sadie Nine / Evelyn Thomas Miquel Brown / Sadie Nine / Evelyn Thomas - Close To Perfection / Number One Lover / How Many Hearts(12", Maxi) Record Shack Records SOHOB 8 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
142.246 Miquel Brown - You're The Love Of My Life album art Miquel Brown & Joe Bourne Miquel Brown & Joe Bourne - You're The Love Of My Life(7", Single) CNR 142.246 Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
ZYX 5645, 5645, ZYX REC 5645 Miquel Brown - Eurobeat Is Energy album art Miquel Brown / Grace Kennedy Miquel Brown / Grace Kennedy - Eurobeat Is Energy(12", Single) ZYX Records, ZYX Records, ZYX Records, Nightmare Records ZYX 5645, 5645, ZYX REC 5645 Germany 1987 Sell This Version