Phil Cohran

Real Name:
Philip Thomas Cohran, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter, occasional zither player, and artist (aka Kelan Philip Cohran).

Born: 8 May 1927 in Oxford, Mississippi, USA.
Died: 28 June 2017 in Chicago, Illinois, USA (aged 90).

Member of the Sun Ra Arkestra from 1959 to 1961. Early in his career he invented an instrument he called the Frankiphone (aka Space Harp) which is actually an electrified Mbira or Kalimba. The instrument is heard on some of Sun Ra's early albums.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: