Rodney King

Real Name:
Rodney Glen King
Profile:
Rodney Glen King (born April 2, 1965 in Sacramento, California, USA - died June 17, 2012 in Rialto, California, USA) was an American who was famously the victim in a police brutality case involving the Los Angeles Police Department (LAPD) on March 3, 1991. A bystander, George Holliday, videotaped much of the incident from a distance.

The footage showed LAPD officers repeatedly striking King with their batons while other officers stand to watch without any action to stop the brutal beating. A portion of this footage was aired by news agencies around the world, causing public outrage that raised tensions between the black community and the LAPD and increased anger over police brutality and social inequalities in Los Angeles.

Four LAPD officers were later tried in a state court for the beating but were acquitted. The announcement of the acquittals sparked the 1992 Los Angeles riots. A later federal trial for civil rights violations ended with two of the officers found guilty and sent to prison and the other two officers acquitted.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Rodney King

Rodney King Discography Tracks

Albums

01 Rodney King - Demo album art Rodney King Demo(CDr, Album) Not On Label 01 Unknown Sell This Version