Def Jef

Real Name:
Jeffrey Andrew Fortson
Profile:
Rapper and producer, born 27 September 1966 in New York City.

Def Jef didn't get his break until he moved to California and signed with Delicious Vinyl. Released a few solo albums before retreating behind the boards to do production for the likes of 2Pac, Boss and Tha Eastsidaz.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Def Jef - Just A Poet With Soul album art Def Jef Just A Poet With Soul (Album) Delicious Vinyl, Island Records Australasia 1989 Sell This Version
Def Jef - Soul Food album art Def Jef Soul Food (Album) Delicious Vinyl US 1991 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Def Jef - Give It Here album art Def Jef Give It Here (Single, Maxi) Delicious Vinyl US 1988 Sell This Version
Def Jef - On The Real Tip album art Def Jef On The Real Tip (Single, Maxi) Delicious Vinyl, 4th & Broadway UK 1988 Sell This Version
Def Jef - Droppin' Rhymes On Drums album art Def Jef Droppin' Rhymes On Drums (Single, Maxi) Delicious Vinyl UK 1989 Sell This Version
Def Jef - Black To The Future album art Def Jef Black To The Future (Single) Delicious Vinyl US 1990 Sell This Version
Def Jef - Poet With Soul album art Def Jef Poet With Soul (Maxi) Delicious Vinyl US 1990 Sell This Version
DV-1000 Def Jef - Victory album art Def Jef And Erick Vaan Featuring U.S. National Soccer Team Def Jef And Erick Vaan Featuring U.S. National Soccer Team - Victory(CD, Single, Promo) Delicious Vinyl DV-1000 US 1990 Sell This Version
Def Jef - Here We Go Again album art Def Jef Here We Go Again (Single) Delicious Vinyl US 1991 Sell This Version
AMDJ102591 Def Jef - Set Adrift On Memory Bliss / Here We Go Again album art PM Dawn* / Def Jef PM Dawn* / Def Jef - Set Adrift On Memory Bliss / Here We Go Again(12", Maxi, Promo) Gee Street, Delicious Vinyl, Island Records AMDJ102591 US 1991 Sell This Version
Def Jef - Cali's All That album art Def Jef Cali's All That (Single) Delicious Vinyl US 1992 Sell This Version
Def Jef - It's Your Move album art Ram-Z, Def Jef Ram-Z, Def Jef - It's Your Move (Maxi) Top Cat Entertainment Group, Harvest Music US 1996 Sell This Version