Michael Burston

Real Name:
Michael "Würzel" Burston
Profile:
Born October 23, 1949.
Died July 9th, 2011
61 years old

Würzel joined Motörhead in 1984 and played with the band for eleven years, appearing on six studio albums plus live albums, videos and compilations. Prior to being in Motörhead he was also in the bands Bastard and Warfare. Burston also served in the British Army, earning the nickname Worzel due to his resemblance to the English fictional character Worzel Gummidge. Lemmy reportedly insisted he add the umlaut because it was more “metal.”

After leaving Motörhead, Würzel appeared on albums by several other punk and metal bands, including Splodgenessabounds, WVKEAF and Disgust. He also released an experimental ambient album called “Chill Out or Die” in 1998. More recently, Würzel had started a new band, Leader of Down, who had announced that their debut would be released in 2010, but it never came out.

In 2009, Würzel made an appearance with Motörhead at the Hammersmith Apollo, where they performed their classic song “Ace of Spades.”
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

RR 9009 1 Michael Burston - Live At Brixton album art Motörhead Motörhead - Live At Brixton (Album) Roadrunner Records RR 9009 1 Brazil 1994 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

RR 9009 1 Michael Burston - Live At Brixton album art Motörhead Motörhead - Live At Brixton (Album) Roadrunner Records RR 9009 1 Brazil 1994 Sell This Version
VDP-1140 Michael Burston - Orgasmatron album art Motörhead Motörhead - Orgasmatron (Album, Comp) GWR Records VDP-1140 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
CMEDD1205 Michael Burston - Damage Case album art Lemmy Hellraiser (as Michael Burston (Wurzel)) Lemmy - Damage Case (Comp) Castle Music CMEDD1205 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
MH01 Michael Burston - Frolundaborg, Gothenburg, Sweden 1985-08-03 album art Motörhead Motörhead - Frolundaborg, Gothenburg, Sweden 1985-08-03(DVDr, DVD-V, Unofficial, NTSC) Pennemunde Records MH01 Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
WPCR-17951 Michael Burston - Under Cöver album art Motörhead Motörhead - Under Cöver(CD, Comp, Dig) Motörhead Music, Silver Lining Music WPCR-17951 Japan 2017 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

BRO 185, 881 251-7 Michael Burston - Killed By Death album art Motörhead Motörhead - Killed By Death (Single) Bronze, Bronze BRO 185, 881 251-7 UK 1984 Sell This Version
90236-1L, 90236-1-H Michael Burston - No Remorse album art Motörhead Motörhead - No Remorse (Comp) Bronze, Bronze 90236-1L, 90236-1-H US 1984 Sell This Version
824331-1 Michael Burston - Hell Has Broken Loose - Heavy Metal '85 album art Various Killed By Death (as Burston) Various - Hell Has Broken Loose - Heavy Metal '85 (Comp) Bronze 824331-1 Greece 1985 Sell This Version
MDF 33.167, 33.167 Michael Burston - Phenomena (Original Soundtrack) album art Various Locomotive (as Burstow) Various - Phenomena (Original Soundtrack) (Album, Comp) Cinevox MDF 33.167, 33.167 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
CC0021 Michael Burston - Metal Madness album art Various Killed By Death (as Burston) Various - Metal Madness(2xLP, Album, Comp, Gat) Concept Records (6) CC0021 Australia 1985 Sell This Version
826 044-4 Michael Burston - Hear 'n Aid (An All-Star Album For Famine Relief) album art Hear 'n Aid* On The Road (Live) (as Burston) Hear 'n Aid* - Hear 'n Aid (An All-Star Album For Famine Relief) (Comp) Mercury 826 044-4 France 1986 Sell This Version
24402 Michael Burston - Deaf Forever album art Motörhead Motörhead - Deaf Forever (Single, Maxi) GWR Records 24402 France 1986 Sell This Version
VDP-1140 Michael Burston - Orgasmatron album art Motörhead Motörhead - Orgasmatron (Album, Comp) GWR Records VDP-1140 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
CCSCD 100 Michael Burston - The Collection album art Motörhead Snaggletooth and 3 more… Motörhead - The Collection(CD, Comp) Castle Communications CCSCD 100 US 1987 Sell This Version
01 0254 22 Michael Burston - Rock The Night album art Various Doctor Rock (as Burston) Various - Rock The Night(2xLP, Comp) Arcade 01 0254 22 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
GWT 6 Michael Burston - Eat The Rich album art Motörhead Motörhead - Eat The Rich (Single) GWR Records GWT 6 UK 1987 Sell This Version
MOMENT C 108 Michael Burston - Eat The Rich: Original Motion Picture Score album art Various Bess (as M. Burston) Various - Eat The Rich: Original Motion Picture Score (Comp, Album) Filmtrax MOMENT C 108 UK 1987 Sell This Version
C 38792 Michael Burston - Rock 'N' Roll album art Motörhead Motörhead - Rock 'N' Roll (Album, Comp) GWR Records, Festival Records C 38792 Australia & New Zealand 1987 Sell This Version
RR 5473 Michael Burston - Rock 'N' Roll album art Motörhead Motörhead - Rock 'N' Roll(7", Single) Roadrunner Records RR 5473 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
COM 20736 Michael Burston - Metal Shock album art Various Cradle To The Grave (as Burston) Various - Metal Shock(LP, Comp) CGD COM 20736 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
CLAMC 285 Michael Burston - Nö Sleep At All album art Motörhead Motörhead - Nö Sleep At All (Album) GWR Records CLAMC 285 UK 1988 Sell This Version
RP28-5658 Michael Burston - The Decline Of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Cradle To The Grave (as Burston) Various - The Decline Of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album, Comp) Capitol Records RP28-5658 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
WAVES 1 Michael Burston - Sounds ∙ Waves 1 album art Various Killed By Death (as Burston) Various - Sounds ∙ Waves 1(7", Comp) Sounds (9) WAVES 1 UK 1988 Sell This Version
TVD 93306, D 53306 Michael Burston - Metal Assault album art Various Eat The Rich (as Burston) Various - Metal Assault(CD, Comp) Festival Records, Festival Records TVD 93306, D 53306 Australia & New Zealand 1989 Sell This Version