Rafael Fruhbeck De Burgos

Real Name:
Rafael Frühbeck Frühbeck
Profile:
Spanish conductor and composer, born 15 September 1933 in Burgos, Spain, died 11 June 2014 in Pamplona, Spain.

- Principal Conductor of Orquesta Sinfonica De Bilbao (1958-1962)
- Principal Conductor of Orquesta Nacional De España (1962-1978)
- Musical Conductor (Generalmusikdirektor) of Düsseldorfer Symphoniker (1966-1971).
- Artistic Director of L'Orchestre Symphonique De Montreal (1974-1976).
- Principal conductor of the Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra of Tokyo (1980-1983), of which he was later named honorary conductor.
- Conductor of Wiener Symphoniker (1991-1997).
- Music director of Orchester Der Deutschen Oper Berlin (1992-1997).
- Music director of Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin (1994-2000).
- Principal conductor of Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale Della RAI (2001-2007).
- Music director of Dresdner Philharmonie (2004-2011)
- Principal conductor DR SymfoniOrkestret (2011)
- Creative Director of Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (2011-2013)

Frühbeck de Burgos recorded on a number of labels, where his recordings include Felix Mendelssohn's Elijah, the Mozart Requiem, Carl Orff's Carmina Burana, and Georges Bizet's Carmen. He was known as well for his recording of the complete works of Manuel de Falla and a series of complete zarzuela recordings. Frühbeck orchestrated a suite from Isaac Albéniz's Suite española and conducted the New Philharmonia Orchestra in a commercial recording of this arrangement. His work in contemporary music included conducting the world premiere production of Gian Carlo Menotti's opera Goya. He was a member of the Academy of Fine Arts and History Institución Fernán González. His honours include the 2011 "Conductor of the Year" award from Musical America.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

Rafael Frühbeck De Burgos - Musiques Figurant Dans Le Film Excalibur Et Autres Sélections album art Various O Fortuna From and 5 more… Various - Musiques Figurant Dans Le Film Excalibur Et Autres Sélections (Comp) Island Records France 1981 Sell This Version

Videos (27) Edit