James Clay

Real Name:
James Earl Clay.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) and flutist player.
He played with : Red Mitchell, David "Fathead" Newman, Miles Davis, Ray Charles and others.

Born : September 08, 1935 in Dallas, Texas.
Died : January 09, 1995 in Dallas, Texas.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | James Clay

Albums

James Clay - Tenorman album art The Lawrence Marable Quartet Featuring James Clay The Lawrence Marable Quartet Featuring James Clay - Tenorman (Album, Comp) Jazz: West US 1956 Sell This Version
James Clay - The Sound Of The Wide Open Spaces !!!! album art James Clay & David "Fathead" Newman James Clay & David "Fathead" Newman - The Sound Of The Wide Open Spaces !!!! (Album) Riverside Records US 1960 Sell This Version
James Clay - A Double Dose Of Soul album art James Clay A Double Dose Of Soul (Album) Riverside Records US 1960 Sell This Version
673 031 James Clay - So Do It album art Wes Montgomery Trio* Featuring James Clay Wes Montgomery Trio* Featuring James Clay - So Do It(LP, Album, RE) Riverside Records 673 031 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
422-848 279-2 James Clay - I Let A Song Go Out Of My Heart album art James Clay I Let A Song Go Out Of My Heart(CD, Album) Antilles 422-848 279-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
314-510 724-2 James Clay - Cookin' At The Continental  album art James Clay Cookin' At The Continental (CD, Album) Antilles 314-510 724-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
GXC 3185 James Clay - Red Mitchell Quartet album art Red Mitchell Quartet With Lorraine Geller, James Clay & Billy Higgins Red Mitchell Quartet With Lorraine Geller, James Clay & Billy Higgins - Red Mitchell Quartet(LP, RE) Contemporary Records GXC 3185 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

FSR-CD195 James Clay - Lorraine Geller Memorial album art Lorraine Geller Featuring Herb Geller · Leroy Vinnegar · James Clay · Red Mitchell Lorraine Geller Featuring Herb Geller · Leroy Vinnegar · James Clay · Red Mitchell - Lorraine Geller Memorial(CD, Comp, RE) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD195 Spain 1992 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit