Charles-Marie Widor

Charles-Marie Widor

Real Name:
Charles-Marie Jean Albert Widor
Profile:
French organist and composer, born February 21, 1844, in Lyon, died March 12, 1937, in Paris.

Charles-Marie Widor was introduced to the art of the organ by his father. He was appointed to the post of organist of the Saint-Sulpice Church in Paris in 1870.

He wrote ten symphonies for organ.
Sites:
Variations:

Charles-Marie Widor Discography Tracks

Albums

Jeanne Demessieux, Liszt*, Widor* Jeanne Demessieux, Liszt*, Widor* - "Ad Nos" Fantasia And Fugue - Variations From "Symphonie Gothique" London Records US 1954 Sell This Version
LC 3156 Widor*, Feike Asma Widor*, Feike Asma - Symphony No. 5 In F Minor for Organ, Op. 42, No. 1(LP, Mono) Epic LC 3156 US 1955 Sell This Version
Albert Schweitzer - Mendelssohn* / Widor* Albert Schweitzer - Mendelssohn* / Widor* - Organ Sonata No. 4 In B Flat Major, Op. 65 / Organ Symphony No. 6 In G Minor, Op. 42, No. 2 Columbia Masterworks Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Widor*, Dupré* / Marcel Dupré Widor*, Dupré* / Marcel Dupré - Organ Recital: Music By Widor And Dupré (Album) Mercury US 1958 Sell This Version
Widor*, Marcel Dupré Widor*, Marcel Dupré - Symphony No. 9 In C Minor - Symphony No. 5 In F Minor (Album) Westminster US 1959 Sell This Version
Fernando Germani - Reger* / Widor* / Liszt* / Franck* Fernando Germani - Reger* / Widor* / Liszt* / Franck* - Works By Reger, Widor, Liszt, Franck (Album) Angel Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version
430.627 S Robert Owen, Bach*, Liszt* , Widor* , Reger*, Alain* Robert Owen, Bach*, Liszt* , Widor* , Reger*, Alain* - Prestiges De L'Orgue (LP, Mono) RCA Victor 430.627 S France 1964 Sell This Version
37/050 567 PSC Charles-Marie WidorGünter Berger Charles-Marie WidorGünter Berger - Sinfonie Nr. V(LP, Album) Psallite 37/050 567 PSC Germany 1967 Sell This Version
Charles-Marie Widor / Richard Ellsasser Charles-Marie Widor / Richard Ellsasser - Organ Symphony No. 5 In F Minor Op. 42, No. 1 Nonesuch UK 1968 Sell This Version
SCGLX 75981 Charles-M. Widor* · César Franck · Hans Musch Charles-M. Widor* · César Franck · Hans Musch - 5. Symphonie · Choral A-Moll · Cantabile(LP) Christophorus SCGLX 75981 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Widor*Marie-Claire Alain Widor*Marie-Claire Alain - 5e Symphonie, Méditation Sur La 1re Symphonie, Final De La 2e Symphonie / Scherzo, Toccata (Album) Erato France 1970 Sell This Version
5009 Lemmens*Vierne*Dupré*Widor*, Michael Murray (4) Lemmens*Vierne*Dupré*Widor*, Michael Murray (4) - Playing The Organ At Grace Cathedral, San Francisco(LP) Advent Records 5009 US 1973 Sell This Version
Widor* / David Sanger (2) Widor* / David Sanger (2) - Symphonie Nr.5 F-moll / Prélude Aus Symphonie Nr.8 B-moll / Allegro Aus Symphonie Nr.6 G-dur Decca, Decca UK 1976 Sell This Version
LPB 758 Franck*, Poulenc*, Villette*, Widor* - Worcester Cathedral Choir* Directed By Donald Hunt Franck*, Poulenc*, Villette*, Widor* - Worcester Cathedral Choir* Directed By Donald Hunt - French Church Music Vol. 1(LP) Abbey LPB 758 UK 1976 Sell This Version
SDD.499 Charles-Marie Widor, Jehan Alain, Olivier Messiaen, Johann Sebastian Bach, Max Reger, Franz Liszt Charles-Marie Widor, Jehan Alain, Olivier Messiaen, Johann Sebastian Bach, Max Reger, Franz Liszt - Organ Showpieces The Organ In Canterbury Cathedral(LP, Album) Ace Of Diamonds SDD.499 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Widor* / Grison* / Jongen* - Jane Parker-Smith Widor* / Grison* / Jongen* - Jane Parker-Smith - Symphony No.5 - Toccata In F - Sonata Eroica (Album) His Master's Voice, EMI UK 1977 Sell This Version
ZL 30725 Charles-Marie Widor, Marie-Claire Alain Charles-Marie Widor, Marie-Claire Alain - Orgelsinfonien(2xLP) Erato ZL 30725 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
DWL-1020 Carlo Curley - Charles-Marie Widor Carlo Curley - Charles-Marie Widor - Carlo Curley Plays Charles-Marie Widor - Organ Symphony Number Six In G Minor, Opus 42(LP, Album) Allen Organs DWL-1020 US 1977 Sell This Version
RL 25033 (4) Charles-Marie Widor The Complete Organ Symphonies Vol 1 (Symphonies 1-5)(4xLP + Box) RCA Red Seal RL 25033 (4) UK 1977 Sell This Version
51001 Bach*, Mozart*, Haydn*, Saint-Saens*, Widor*, Stephan Camenzind Bach*, Mozart*, Haydn*, Saint-Saens*, Widor*, Stephan Camenzind - Domorgel Der Klosterkirche St. Gallen • Orgel Der Kirche Wildberg ZH(LP) Jubila 51001 Switzerland 1977 Sell This Version
STU 71165 Charles-Marie Widor, Marie-Claire Alain Charles-Marie Widor, Marie-Claire Alain - Charlies-Marie Widor - Symphonies Pour Orgue(2xLP) Erato STU 71165 France 1980 Sell This Version
Johann Sebastian Bach, Charles-Marie Widor, Р. Ермакс*, А. Калниньш* Johann Sebastian Bach, Charles-Marie Widor, Р. Ермакс*, А. Калниньш* - Органы Латвии (Album) Мелодия USSR 1981 Sell This Version
FR 810 810 J.S. Bach* / Widor* - Philippe Lefebvre J.S. Bach* / Widor* - Philippe Lefebvre - Choral Du Veilleur, Toccata & Fugue En Ré Mineur / Toccata de La 5e Symphonie(LP, gat) Disques Du Solstice FR 810 810 France 1981 Sell This Version
Widor*, Chorzempa* Widor*, Chorzempa* - Symphonies No.5 & No.10 "Romane" (Album) Philips Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
J.S. Bach*, Widor*, Albinoni*, Franck*, Purcell*, Murrill*, Walford Davies*, Peter Hurford J.S. Bach*, Widor*, Albinoni*, Franck*, Purcell*, Murrill*, Walford Davies*, Peter Hurford - The Organ At Sydney Opera House (Album) Decca, Argo (2) UK 1983 Sell This Version