Spoek Mathambo

Real Name:
Nthato James Monde Mokgata
Profile:
Spoek Mathambo (born Nthato James Monde Mokgata 14 May 1985 in Soweto, Gauteng in South Africa) is a producer, singer-songwriter, rapper defined by his fusion of a wide array of musical influences. Mathambo coined the word Township Tech to describe the electronic music he produces.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Spoek Mathambo - Mshini Wam album art Spoek Mathambo Mshini Wam (Album) BBE UK 2010 Sell This Version
none Spoek Mathambo - Nombolo One album art Spoek Mathambo Nombolo One(12xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Not On Label none South Africa 2011
Spoek Mathambo - Father Creeper album art Spoek Mathambo Father Creeper (Album) Sub Pop UK 2012 Sell This Version
CDCOL8326 Spoek Mathambo - Future Sound Of Mzansi album art Spoek Mathambo Future Sound Of Mzansi(CD, Album) Sony Music CDCOL8326 South Africa 2012 Sell This Version
TK009 Spoek Mathambo - Mzansi Beat Code album art Spoek Mathambo Mzansi Beat Code(13xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Teka Music (2) TK009 South Africa 2017

Singles & EPs

WORK013 Sibot & Spoek* Are Playdoe Sibot & Spoek* Are Playdoe - Afrobotic(CDr, EP, Promo) Try Harder Records WORK013 UK 2008 Sell This Version
TF012 Spoek Mathambo - Bitchfight album art Trevor Loveys & Affie Yusuf Featuring Spoek* Trevor Loveys & Affie Yusuf Featuring Spoek* - Bitchfight(12") Trunkfunk Records TF012 Sweden 2009 Sell This Version
EXP-18 Spoek Mathambo - Nuts & Bongos EP album art Mexicans With Guns ft. Cerebral Vortex & Spoek* Mexicans With Guns ft. Cerebral Vortex & Spoek* - Nuts & Bongos EP(6xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Exponential EXP-18 US 2009
Spoek Mathambo - No Manners album art Evil Nine Feat. Spoek Mathambo Evil Nine Feat. Spoek Mathambo - No Manners (Single) Marine Parade UK 2010 Sell This Version
TBMP3024 Spoek Mathambo - Burning album art Sam Tiba Feat. Spoek Mathambo Sam Tiba Feat. Spoek Mathambo - Burning(2xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Top Billin Music TBMP3024 2010
BBE156SDG-1 Spoek Mathambo - Mshini Wam / Gwababa (Don't Be Scared) album art Spoek Mathambo Mshini Wam / Gwababa (Don't Be Scared)(14xFile, MP3, Single, 320) BBE BBE156SDG-1 UK 2010
AF19 Spoek Mathambo - Bumper Cars album art Disco Trash Music feat. Spoek* & Big Space Disco Trash Music feat. Spoek* & Big Space - Bumper Cars(12") Absolut Freak Records AF19 France 2010 Sell This Version
8033609830176 Spoek Mathambo - Punani album art Douster Feat. Spoek Mathambo Douster Feat. Spoek Mathambo - Punani(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) ESP Records (3) 8033609830176 Italy 2010
POS 014 Spoek Mathambo - Tickets album art Urchins feat. Spoek* Urchins feat. Spoek* - Tickets(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Palms Out Sounds POS 014 US 2010
Spoek Mathambo - Invincible album art Missill Feat. Spoek Mathambo Missill Feat. Spoek Mathambo - Invincible (EP, Maxi) Atmosphériques France 2010 Sell This Version
JACK004 Spoek Mathambo - We Should Bang album art ZDS* feat. Spoek* ZDS* feat. Spoek* - We Should Bang(12") Jackmode Music JACK004 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
ND001 Spoek Mathambo - Death Dance - EP album art Indo Silver Club Feat. Spoek Mathambo Indo Silver Club Feat. Spoek Mathambo - Death Dance - EP(6xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Noise Dealerz ND001 2011
SP982 Spoek Mathambo - Put Some Red On It album art Spoek Mathambo Put Some Red On It(6xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Sub Pop SP982 US 2011
LOR779B Spoek Mathambo - Drunk Like EP album art Cerebral Vortex & Spoek Mathambo Cerebral Vortex & Spoek Mathambo - Drunk Like EP(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Little Owl Musical Recordings LOR779B US 2011
Takeaway 11 Spoek Mathambo - Timewave Zero album art Sebastian Rochford, Spoek Mathambo, Jaelee Small Sebastian Rochford, Spoek Mathambo, Jaelee Small - Timewave Zero(2xFile, FLAC, Single, Club) The Leaf Label Ltd. Takeaway 11 UK 2012
none Spoek Mathambo - Let Them Talk album art Spoek Mathambo Let Them Talk(CDr, Single, Promo) Sub Pop none UK 2012 Sell This Version
Spoek Mathambo - Badimo album art Spoek Mathambo Badimo (EP) Teka Music (2) France 2016 Sell This Version
MAN 093 Spoek Mathambo - Akabongi album art Daniel Haaksman Ft. Spoek Mathambo Daniel Haaksman Ft. Spoek Mathambo - Akabongi(4xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Man Recordings MAN 093 Germany 2016

Miscellaneous

7341 Spoek Mathambo - Invincible (Remixs) album art Missill Feat Spoek Mathambo Missill Feat Spoek Mathambo - Invincible (Remixs)(3xFile, MP3, 320) Atmosphériques 7341 France 2010
BMKLTSCH 005 Spoek Mathambo - Tell Yo Momma album art Guerrilla Speakerz & The Bobby 6 Killers Ft Spoek* Guerrilla Speakerz & The Bobby 6 Killers Ft Spoek* - Tell Yo Momma(7xFile, MP3, 320) BMKLTSCH RCRDS BMKLTSCH 005 Netherlands 2010