Real Name:
Clemens Heinrich Krauss
Profile:
Austrian conductor and opera impresario, born 31 March 1893 in Vienna, Austria and died 16 May 1954 in Mexico City, Mexico. He was married to Viorica Ursuleac.
Sites:
Variations:
Clemens Krauss - Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde / Johannes Brahms Alt-Rhapsodie Vier ernste Gesänge album art Gustav Mahler - Johannes Brahms, London Symphony Orchestra* - Clemens Krauss, Wiener Philharmoniker - Bruno Walter - Julius Patzak, Kathleen Ferrier, Phyllis Spurr, Max Gilbert Gustav Mahler - Johannes Brahms, London Symphony Orchestra* - Clemens Krauss, Wiener Philharmoniker - Bruno Walter - Julius Patzak, Kathleen Ferrier, Phyllis Spurr, Max Gilbert - Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde / Johannes Brahms Alt-Rhapsodie Vier ernste Gesänge (Comp) Decca Germany 1972 Sell This Version
KD 11035/1-2 Clemens Krauss - Klavierkonzerte Nr. 2, 4, 5, album art Ludwig van Beethoven, Wilhelm Backhaus, Clemens Krauss, Wiener Philharmoniker Ludwig van Beethoven, Wilhelm Backhaus, Clemens Krauss, Wiener Philharmoniker - Klavierkonzerte Nr. 2, 4, 5,(2xLP, Comp, Gat) Decca KD 11035/1-2 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Clemens Krauss - Piano Concertos 4 & 5 album art Wilhelm Backhaus, Wiener Philharmoniker, Clemens Krauss - Beethoven* Wilhelm Backhaus, Wiener Philharmoniker, Clemens Krauss - Beethoven* - Piano Concertos 4 & 5 (Comp) Decca Germany 1990 Sell This Version
3-1466-2 Y4 Clemens Krauss - Edition Wiener Staatsoper Live Vol. 16 album art Leoncavallo* / Strauss* / Wagner* / Verdi* / Chor Und Orchester Der Wiener Stattsoper, Josef Krips, François Ruhlmann, Clemens Krauss, Hans Knappertsbusch, Karl Alwin, Viorica Ursuleac, Franz Völker, Gertrude Rünger, Josef von Manowarda Leoncavallo* / Strauss* / Wagner* / Verdi* / Chor Und Orchester Der Wiener Stattsoper, Josef Krips, François Ruhlmann, Clemens Krauss, Hans Knappertsbusch, Karl Alwin, Viorica Ursuleac, Franz Völker, Gertrude Rünger, Josef von Manowarda - Edition Wiener Staatsoper Live Vol. 16(2xCD, Comp, RE, RM) Koch Schwann 3-1466-2 Y4 Austria 1994 Sell This Version
204557-308 Clemens Krauss - The 20th Century Maestros album art Vaclav Talich*, Clemens Krauss Vaclav Talich*, Clemens Krauss - The 20th Century Maestros(2xCD, Comp, RM) History 204557-308 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
2097 Clemens Krauss - Johann Strauss Jr. album art O. Klemperer*, H. von Karajan*, G. Szell*, C. Krauss*, F. Fricsay* O. Klemperer*, H. von Karajan*, G. Szell*, C. Krauss*, F. Fricsay* - Johann Strauss Jr.(CD, Comp) Flex Media Entertainment GmbH 2097 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
600253 Clemens Krauss - Der Ring des Nibelungen - The Ring Of The Nibelung album art Clemens Krauss Der Ring des Nibelungen - The Ring Of The Nibelung(10xCD, Comp) The Intense Media 600253 Germany 2015 Sell This Version
4827363 Clemens Krauss, Johann Strauss I*, Johann Strauss II*, Josef Strauss* Clemens Krauss, Johann Strauss I*, Johann Strauss II*, Josef Strauss* - The New Year Concerts 1951-54(2xCD, Comp) Decca 4827363 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
CLA024 Clemens Krauss - Don Juan - Symphonic Poem, Op.20 - Till Eulenspiegels Lustige Streiche Symphonic Poem, Op.28 - Ein Heldenleben album art Richard Strauss, The Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra*, Clemens Krauss Richard Strauss, The Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra*, Clemens Krauss - Don Juan - Symphonic Poem, Op.20 - Till Eulenspiegels Lustige Streiche Symphonic Poem, Op.28 - Ein Heldenleben(CD, Comp) Going For A Song Ltd CLA024 UK Unknown Sell This Version
ARL 14-16 Clemens Krauss - Ariadne Auf Naxos (Two Legendary Performances) album art Richard Strauss - Reining*, Lorenz*, Noni*, Wiener Staatsoper*, Karl Böhm / Ursuleac*, Roswaenge*, Berger*, Senders Stuttgart*, Clemens Krauss Richard Strauss - Reining*, Lorenz*, Noni*, Wiener Staatsoper*, Karl Böhm / Ursuleac*, Roswaenge*, Berger*, Senders Stuttgart*, Clemens Krauss - Ariadne Auf Naxos (Two Legendary Performances)(3xCD, Comp, RM) Arlecchino (2) ARL 14-16 Unknown Sell This Version
LW 5138 Clemens Krauss - Die Fledermaus Querschnitt album art Johann Strauß* - Clemens Krauss / Chor Der Wiener Staatsoper* / Wiener Philharmonisches Orchester* Johann Strauß* - Clemens Krauss / Chor Der Wiener Staatsoper* / Wiener Philharmonisches Orchester* - Die Fledermaus Querschnitt(10", Comp) Decca LW 5138 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
OPD 1500 Clemens Krauss - Der Ring Des Nibelungen album art Richard Wagner, Clemens Krauss, Bayreuth Festival Chorus And Orchestra Richard Wagner, Clemens Krauss, Bayreuth Festival Chorus And Orchestra - Der Ring Des Nibelungen(14xCD, Comp + Box) Opera D'Oro OPD 1500 US Unknown Sell This Version