Tut Taylor

Real Name:
Robert Arthur Taylor, Sr.
Profile:
Tut Taylor (born November 20, 1923, Milledgeville, Georgia, USA - died April 9, 2015, North Wilkesboro, North Carolina, USA) was an American country and bluegrass musician, singer and producer. The instruments that he played included dobro, mandolin, mandola, banjo and guitar.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

1816 Tut Taylor - 12 String Dobro! album art Tut Taylor & The Folkswingers With 12 Sting Guitar* Tut Taylor & The Folkswingers With 12 Sting Guitar* - 12 String Dobro! (Album) World Pacific Records 1816 US 1964 Sell This Version
ST-1829 Tut Taylor - Dobro Country album art Tut Taylor Dobro Country (Album) World Pacific Records ST-1829 US 1964 Sell This Version
0011 Tut Taylor - Friar Tut album art Tut Taylor Friar Tut (Album) Rounder Records 0011 US 1972 Sell This Version
OHS 90024 Tut Taylor - Blues And Bluegrass album art The Dixie Gentlemen With Tut Taylor Featuring The Fine Fiddle Of Vassar Clements The Dixie Gentlemen With Tut Taylor Featuring The Fine Fiddle Of Vassar Clements - Blues And Bluegrass (Album) Old Homestead Records OHS 90024 US 1973 Sell This Version
R328 Tut Taylor - Norman Blake / Tut Taylor / Sam Bush / Butch Robins / Vassar Clements / David Holland / Jethro Burns album art Norman Blake (2) / Tut Taylor / Sam Bush / Butch Robins / Vassar Clements / David Holland* / Jethro Burns Norman Blake (2) / Tut Taylor / Sam Bush / Butch Robins / Vassar Clements / David Holland* / Jethro Burns - Norman Blake / Tut Taylor / Sam Bush / Butch Robins / Vassar Clements / David Holland / Jethro Burns (Album) HDS (2) R328 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
FF 008, 008 Tut Taylor - The Old Post Office album art Tut Taylor The Old Post Office(LP, Album) Flying Fish (2), Flying Fish (2) FF 008, 008 US 1975 Sell This Version
D-1050, C-1050 Tut Taylor - Dobrolic Plectral Society album art Tut Taylor Dobrolic Plectral Society (Album) Takoma, Takoma D-1050, C-1050 US 1976 Sell This Version
NI 76-317 US Tut Taylor - American Banjo: A Collection Of America's Favorite Tunes album art Boggy Bottom String Band, Dave Dougherty, Johnny Hutto, Tut Taylor Boggy Bottom String Band, Dave Dougherty, Johnny Hutto, Tut Taylor - American Banjo: A Collection Of America's Favorite Tunes(LP, S/Edition) American Bicentennial Collection NI 76-317 US US 1976 Sell This Version
TL1001 Tut Taylor - Flat Pickin' In The Kitchen album art Norman Blake (2), Tut Taylor Norman Blake (2), Tut Taylor - Flat Pickin' In The Kitchen(CD) Tut Lee Records TL1001 US 1997 Sell This Version
TL 1003 Tut Taylor - Flatpicking album art Tut* & Clarence* Tut* & Clarence* - Flatpicking(CD, Album) Tutlee Records TL 1003 US 2003 Sell This Version
80302-01256-2, 1256-2 Tut Taylor - Shacktown Road album art Norman Blake (2) - Nancy Blake - Tut Taylor Norman Blake (2) - Nancy Blake - Tut Taylor - Shacktown Road(CD, Album) Plectrafone Records, Dualtone, Plectrafone Records 80302-01256-2, 1256-2 US 2007 Sell This Version