Angelo Bada

Real Name:
Angelo Badà
Profile:
Italian operatic tenor, born 27 May 1876 in Novara, Italy and died 23 March 1941 in Novara, Italy.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

EJS-150 Angelo Bada - Mignon album art Thomas*, Gladys Swarthout, Josephine Antoine, Charles Hackett, Ezio Pinza, Angelo Bada, Norman Cordon, Helen Olheim, Orchestra* & Chorus Of The Metropolitan Opera Company*, Wilfrid Pelletier Thomas*, Gladys Swarthout, Josephine Antoine, Charles Hackett, Ezio Pinza, Angelo Bada, Norman Cordon, Helen Olheim, Orchestra* & Chorus Of The Metropolitan Opera Company*, Wilfrid Pelletier - Mignon(2xLP, Album, Mono, Pri) The Golden Age Of Opera EJS-150 US 1951 Sell This Version
8.110011-2 Angelo Bada - The Tales Of Hoffmann album art Jacques Offenbach - Lawrence Tibbett, Vina Bovy, René Maison, Angelo Bada, Chorus* And Orchestra Of The Metropolitan Opera*, Maurice de Abravanel Jacques Offenbach - Lawrence Tibbett, Vina Bovy, René Maison, Angelo Bada, Chorus* And Orchestra Of The Metropolitan Opera*, Maurice de Abravanel - The Tales Of Hoffmann(2xCD, RE, RM) Naxos Historical 8.110011-2 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
EJS-107 Angelo Bada - Traviata (January 5, 1935) album art Rosa Ponselle, Lawrence Tibbett, Frederick Jagel, Elda Vettori, Philine Falco, Angelo Bada, Alfredo Gandolfi, Millo Picco, Paolo Ananian, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra* And Chorus*, Ettore Panizza, Geraldine Farrar Rosa Ponselle, Lawrence Tibbett, Frederick Jagel, Elda Vettori, Philine Falco, Angelo Bada, Alfredo Gandolfi, Millo Picco, Paolo Ananian, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra* And Chorus*, Ettore Panizza, Geraldine Farrar - Traviata (January 5, 1935)(3xLP, Album) The Golden Age of Opera EJS-107 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

95212, 95212a Angelo Bada - Lucia (Chi Mi Frena-What Restrains Me?) (Act 2) album art Galli-Curci* - Egener* - Caruso* - De Luca* - Journet* - Bada* Galli-Curci* - Egener* - Caruso* - De Luca* - Journet* - Bada* - Lucia (Chi Mi Frena-What Restrains Me?) (Act 2) Victor 95212, 95212a Canada 1917 Sell This Version
10000 Angelo Bada - Lucia-Sextette / Rigoletto-Quartet album art Galli-Gurci*, Egener*, Caruso*, De Luca*, Bada*, Journet*, Perini* Galli-Gurci*, Egener*, Caruso*, De Luca*, Bada*, Journet*, Perini* - Lucia-Sextette / Rigoletto-Quartet(Shellac, 12") Victrola 10000 US 1923 Sell This Version
96201 Angelo Bada - Lucia Di Lammermoor -- Chi Mi Frena (What Restrains Me?) (Act II) album art Tetrazzini* - Caruso* - Amato* - Journet* - Jacoby* - Bada* Tetrazzini* - Caruso* - Amato* - Journet* - Jacoby* - Bada* - Lucia Di Lammermoor -- Chi Mi Frena (What Restrains Me?) (Act II) Victrola 96201 US Unknown Sell This Version
D.Q. 102 Angelo Bada - Lucia Di Lammermoor  /  Rigoletto  album art Donizetti*, L. Homer*, Galli-Curci*, Gigli*, De Luca*, Pinza*, Bada* Donizetti*, L. Homer*, Galli-Curci*, Gigli*, De Luca*, Pinza*, Bada* - Lucia Di Lammermoor / Rigoletto (EP) Disco "Grammofono" D.Q. 102 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CO 346 Angelo Bada - Pasquale Amato 1878-1942 album art Pasquale Amato, Margarete Matzenauer, Frieda Hempel, Angelo Bada, Marcel Journet Pasquale Amato, Margarete Matzenauer, Frieda Hempel, Angelo Bada, Marcel Journet - Pasquale Amato 1878-1942(LP, Comp, Mono) Court Opera Classics CO 346 Austria Unknown Sell This Version