Erik Leidzen

Real Name:
Erik William Gustav Leidzén
Profile:
(Born 25 March 1894 in Stockholm, Sweden - Died 20 December 1962 in New York City, USA)

He was a Swedish-American composer, conductor, arranger and musician, especially known for his arrangements for concert bands and brass bands. For most of his life he was affiliated with the Salvation Army in one way or another. In 1933 he began an association with Edwin Franko Goldman, who commissioned him to make many transcriptions and arrangements.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

RH5-2 United States Marine Band* Four Leaf Clover United States Marine Band* - Santelmann. Volume 12(LP, Album) The Robert Hoe Collection RH5-2 US Unknown Sell This Version