Samy Deluxe

Real Name:
Samy Sorge
Profile:
Born December 19th, 1977 in Hamburg, Germany, and commonly known as Samy Deluxe, Wickeda MC or Sam Semillia, as a German hip-hop artist from Hamburg, he is one of Germany's most successful solo rap musicians. He has also released albums as a member of Dynamite Deluxe (with Tropf & DJ Dynamite) and ASD (with Afrob). As well as running his own label Deluxe Records.

Growing up with his mother's family as his Sudanese father left Germany when Samy was just two years old. Shortly after which his half-sister was born. Having lived in Barmbek for many years, they then moved to Eppendorf, a generally better-off part of Hamburg. Given this contrast - he certainly did not come from a well-off background - and his constant problems at school with teachers whom he often defied, he looked for a release and a way to express himself away from school and soon discovered music.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Samy Deluxe - Samy Deluxe album art Samy Deluxe Samy Deluxe (Album) Eimsbush Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - Verdammtnochma! album art Samy Deluxe Verdammtnochma! (Album) Deluxe Records (2), Capitol Music Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - Dis Wo Ich Herkomm album art Samy Deluxe Dis Wo Ich Herkomm (Album) Deluxe Records (2), Capitol Music Germany 2009 Sell This Version
50999 6 32193 2 6 Samy Deluxe - Dis Wo Ich Herkomm - Live album art Samy Deluxe Dis Wo Ich Herkomm - Live(CD, Album) Capitol Records 50999 6 32193 2 6 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - SchwarzWeiss album art Samy Deluxe SchwarzWeiss (Album) EMI Germany 2011 Sell This Version
5099901569797 Samy Deluxe - Up 2 Date DVD album art Samy Deluxe Up 2 Date DVD(DVD-V + CD, Album) EMI 5099901569797 Germany 2012 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - Männlich album art Samy Deluxe Männlich (Album) Vertigo, Universal Music Group Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2014 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - Berühmte Letzte Worte album art Samy Deluxe Berühmte Letzte Worte (Album) Vertigo Germany 2016 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - Deluxe Edition album art Samy Deluxe Deluxe Edition (MiniAlbum) KunstWerkStadt Germany 2017 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - SaMTV Unplugged album art Samy Deluxe SaMTV Unplugged (Album) Vertigo, Universal Music Group, Vertigo Berlin Germany 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Samy Deluxe - Malaria album art Stieber Twins Mit Samy Deluxe ; Max* ; Busy ; Tropf Stieber Twins Mit Samy Deluxe ; Max* ; Busy ; Tropf - Malaria (Maxi) MZEE Records Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - Malaria (Remix Virus) album art Stieber Twins Mit Samy Deluxe ; Max* Stieber Twins Mit Samy Deluxe ; Max* - Malaria (Remix Virus) (Maxi) MZEE Records Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - Malaria • Ohne Gewähr • Taler, Taler (Roey Marquis Remixe) album art Stieber Twins Feat. Samy* & Max* / R.A.G.*Skillz En Masse* Stieber Twins Feat. Samy* & Max* / R.A.G.*Skillz En Masse* - Malaria • Ohne Gewähr • Taler, Taler (Roey Marquis Remixe) (Maxi) Quiet Force Records (Germany), Uprock Records, Uprock Records Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - ..Hab' Gehört.. album art Samy Deluxe ..Hab' Gehört.. (Maxi) Eimsbush Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - Weck Mich Auf EP album art Samy Deluxe Weck Mich Auf EP (EP, Single) Eimsbush Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - Internetional Love album art Samy Deluxe Internetional Love (Maxi) Eimsbush Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - Rache Ist Süss album art Samy Deluxe Rache Ist Süss Eimsbush Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - Fire! album art Samy Deluxe / KC Da Rookee / Blak Twang / D-Flame / Brooke Russell Samy Deluxe / KC Da Rookee / Blak Twang / D-Flame / Brooke Russell - Fire! Eimsbush Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - Fuk Toemack album art DJ Desue Feat. Samy Deluxe, KC Da Rookee And D-Flame DJ Desue Feat. Samy Deluxe, KC Da Rookee And D-Flame - Fuk Toemack (Maxi) Rah Rah Entertainment Germany 2001 Sell This Version
EBV034 Samy Deluxe - Sell Out Samy album art Samy Deluxe Sell Out Samy(12") Eimsbush EBV034 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - Four Fists album art KC Da Rookee Feat. Afrob, Samy Deluxe & D-Flame KC Da Rookee Feat. Afrob, Samy Deluxe & D-Flame - Four Fists (Single) Showdown, EastWest Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - Zurück / Ha Ha Ha album art Samy Deluxe Zurück / Ha Ha Ha (Maxi, Single) Deluxe Records (2), Capitol Records Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - OK! album art Melbeatz Featuring Kool Savas And Samy Deluxe Melbeatz Featuring Kool Savas And Samy Deluxe - OK! (Single) Optik Records, Subword Germany 2004 Sell This Version
0602498625927 Samy Deluxe - Dip It Low album art Christina Milian Featuring Samy Deluxe Christina Milian Featuring Samy Deluxe - Dip It Low(CD, Maxi, Enh) Island Def Jam Music Group 0602498625927 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Samy Deluxe - Warum? album art Samy Deluxe Feat. Vibe (2) Samy Deluxe Feat. Vibe (2) - Warum? (Single) Deluxe Records (2), Capitol Records Germany 2004 Sell This Version