Stefan Weisser

Real Name:
Stefan Joel Weisser
Profile:
Stefan Weisser was the birth name of Z'EV (born February 8, 1951, Los Angeles, California, USA - died December 16, 2017) an American conceptual artist, percussionist, scholar and poet. He began playing the drums at age 4. When he moved from San Francisco to New York City in 1979, he adopted the name Z'EV. His work with performance/noise percussion broke new ground and drew the attention of rock symphonist Glenn Branca, dancer Simone Forti, and guitarist Rudolph Grey. His recordings from the early 1990s were created in New York with the assistance of long-time friends and collaborators Wharton Tiers and Glenn Branca.

Z'EV ceased using the name Stefan Weisser in 1984.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SUB 29 Stefan Weisser - Life Sentence — An uns Retrospective album art S Weisser* Life Sentence — An uns Retrospective(Cass, Ltd, Num + Box) Subterranean Records SUB 29 US 1986 Sell This Version
010 Stefan Weisser - WordWorks 1975-1982  album art Stefan Weisser WordWorks 1975-1982 (7xCass, Ltd, Box) Blume 010 Italy 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SUB 14 Stefan Weisser - Poextensions & Contexts album art Stefan Weisser Poextensions & Contexts(7", Ltd) Subterranean Records SUB 14 US 1981 Sell This Version
SUB 14-2 Stefan Weisser - Editeditions Contexts album art SWeisser*, Stefan Weisser SWeisser*, Stefan Weisser - Editeditions Contexts(7", Ltd, Cle) Subterranean Records SUB 14-2 US 1983 Sell This Version