Yoel

Real Name:
Stefan Joel Weisser
Profile:
Yoel was a pseudonym used by Stefan Weisser (aka Z'EV) (born February 8, 1951, Los Angeles, California, USA - died December 16, 2017) an American conceptual artist, percussionist, scholar and poet. He began playing the drums at age 4. When he moved from San Francisco to New York City in 1979, he adopted the name Z'EV. His work with performance/noise percussion broke new ground and drew the attention of rock symphonist Glenn Branca, dancer Simone Forti, and guitarist Rudolph Grey. His recordings from the early 1990s were created in New York with the assistance of long-time friends and collaborators Wharton Tiers and Glenn Branca.

Z'EV ceased using the name Stefan Weisser in 1984.
Sites:
Aliases:

Compilations

Yoel - Blub Krad album art Various Yoel At The Fab Mab Various - Blub Krad (Comp) Los Angeles Free Music Society US 1978 Sell This Version
Yoel - 1968-1990: One Foot In The Grave album art Z'EV Live At The 'Fab Mab' Z'EV - 1968-1990: One Foot In The Grave (Comp) Touch UK 1991 Sell This Version