Danny D'Andrea

Real Name:
Daniel Glorian D'Andrea.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (alto), violinist, vocalist and arranger.

Born : May 28, 1909 in Altoona, Pennsylvania.
Died : March 19, 1983 in San José, California.

Danny played with :
Joe Haymes (1932-'33),
Mike Doty (1933),
Ray Noble (as violinist, 1935-'36),
"Casa Loma Orchestra" (1937-'40),
"Paul Whiteman's Orchestra" (Dec. 1940 - Sept. 1942)
and others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Danny D'Andrea Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

3089 Danny D'Andrea - No Name Jive album art Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* - No Name Jive(Shellac, 10") Decca 3089 US 1940 Sell This Version
Y5515 Danny D'Andrea - Ay Ay Ay / Prelude In "C" Sharp Minor album art Glen Gray & The Casa Loma Orchestra Glen Gray & The Casa Loma Orchestra - Ay Ay Ay / Prelude In "C" Sharp Minor(Shellac, 10") Decca Y5515 Australia 1941 Sell This Version
Danny D'Andrea - 5 Feet Of Swing album art Bob Crosby \ Jimmy Dorsey \ Dorsey Bros.* \ Glen Gray \ Chick Webb Drifting Apart (as Dan D'Andrea) and 1 more… Bob Crosby \ Jimmy Dorsey \ Dorsey Bros.* \ Glen Gray \ Chick Webb - 5 Feet Of Swing (Comp) Decca US 1947 Sell This Version
Danny D'Andrea - Ray Noble album art Ray Noble And His Orchestra Ray Noble And His Orchestra - Ray Noble (Comp) RCA Victor US 1967 Sell This Version
Danny D'Andrea - Swing Exercise album art Various Various - Swing Exercise (Comp) Capitol Records US 1972 Sell This Version
AIRCHECK #2 Danny D'Andrea - Dance Time The 1930's - Volume 2 album art Ray Noble And His Orchestra Featuring Al Bowlly, Joe Haymes & His Orchestra Ray Noble And His Orchestra Featuring Al Bowlly, Joe Haymes & His Orchestra - Dance Time The 1930's - Volume 2(LP, Comp, Mono) Aircheck Records AIRCHECK #2 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
JA-22 Danny D'Andrea - Ray Noble Broadcasting With His American Dance Band - "Live" 1935 album art Ray Noble And His American Dance Orchestra* Ray Noble And His American Dance Orchestra* - Ray Noble Broadcasting With His American Dance Band - "Live" 1935(LP, Mono) Jazz Archives JA-22 US 1975 Sell This Version
510.151 Danny D'Andrea - Complete Recorded Works 1935 - 1945 album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Complete Recorded Works 1935 - 1945(10xLP, Comp + Box) MCA Records 510.151 France 1976 Sell This Version
Danny D'Andrea - Giants Of Jazz: Billie Holiday album art Billie Holiday Trav'lin' Light Billie Holiday - Giants Of Jazz: Billie Holiday Time Life Records US 1979 Sell This Version
HSR-104 Danny D'Andrea - The Uncollected Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra 1939-1940 album art Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* - The Uncollected Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra 1939-1940(LP, Album, RE) Hindsight Records (2) HSR-104 US 1982 Sell This Version
KB 709/3 Danny D'Andrea - The Billie Holiday's Story album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - The Billie Holiday's Story(3xLP, Comp) Lotus KB 709/3 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
KB 709/3 Danny D'Andrea - The Billie Holiday's Story album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - The Billie Holiday's Story(3xLP, Comp) Lotus KB 709/3 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
STBB 25 Danny D'Andrea - Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra album art Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* - Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra(2xLP, Comp + Box) Time Life Music STBB 25 US 1986 Sell This Version
Danny D'Andrea - Billie's Blues album art Billie Holiday Trav'lin' Light (as Dan D'Andre) Billie Holiday - Billie's Blues (Comp, Album) Blue Note, Blue Note US 1988 Sell This Version
CCD-61 Danny D'Andrea - 1940 album art Glen Gray And His Casa Loma Orchestra* Glen Gray And His Casa Loma Orchestra* - 1940(CD, Album, Mono, RE, RM) Circle CCD-61 US 1990 Sell This Version
312947A Danny D'Andrea - Billie's Blues album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - Billie's Blues(Cass, Comp) Jazz Heritage 312947A US 1991 Sell This Version
CCD-36 Danny D'Andrea - Mostly 1939 album art Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* - Mostly 1939(CD, Album, Mono, RE, RM) Circle CCD-36 US 1992 Sell This Version
CD 53092 Danny D'Andrea - 1942-1950: As Time Goes By album art Billie Holiday Trav'lin' Light Billie Holiday - 1942-1950: As Time Goes By(CD, Comp) Giants Of Jazz CD 53092 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
MD8-213 Danny D'Andrea - The Classic Columbia And Okeh Joe Venuti And Eddie Lang Sessions album art Joe Venuti & Eddie Lang Fiddlesticks (as Dan D’Andrea) and 1 more… Joe Venuti & Eddie Lang - The Classic Columbia And Okeh Joe Venuti And Eddie Lang Sessions(8xCD, RE + Box, Comp, Ltd) Mosaic Records (2) MD8-213 US 2002 Sell This Version
223771, 223771-222 Danny D'Andrea - Jazz In The Charts 72/100 (That Old Black Magic 1942 - 1943) album art Various Don't Get Around Much Anymore Various - Jazz In The Charts 72/100 (That Old Black Magic 1942 - 1943)(CD, Comp, Mono, RM) Documents, Documents 223771, 223771-222 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
TL 646/4/4 Danny D'Andrea - Billie's Blues album art Billie Holiday Trav'lin' Light (as Dan D'Andre) Billie Holiday - Billie's Blues(CD, Album, Comp) Time Life TL 646/4/4 Unknown Sell This Version
LPV-536 Danny D'Andrea - Ray Noble album art Ray Noble And His Orchestra Ray Noble And His Orchestra - Ray Noble(LP, Comp, RE, RM) RCA Victor LPV-536 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZZ 444 Danny D'Andrea - Volume 7 November 3, 1937 – December 8, 1937 album art Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* - Volume 7 November 3, 1937 – December 8, 1937(LP, Comp) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 444 US Unknown Sell This Version