Glen Garrison

Real Name:
Harold Glen Garrison
Profile:
Rockabilly and country singer, guitarist and songwriter. Originally from Arkansas, he moved out to California, where he played in Wynn Stewart's band before pursuing his own solo career.

Born: 13 June 1942 in Searcy, Arkansas, USA
Died: 14 August 1971 in a car accident near Rosebud, Arkansas, USA
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP-12346 Glen Garrison - Country! Country! album art Glen Garrison Country! Country! Imperial LP-12346 US 1967 Sell This Version
LP-12378 Glen Garrison - If I Lived Here album art Glen Garrison If I Lived Here (Album) Imperial LP-12378 Canada 1968 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

106 Glen Garrison - The Ballad Of Hank Gordon / Pony Tail Girl album art Glenn Garrison* The Ballad Of Hank Gordon / Pony Tail Girl(7") Lode 106 US 1959 Sell This Version
K-671 Glen Garrison - I Feel A Sin Coming On / Burn Me Down album art Glen Garrison I Feel A Sin Coming On / Burn Me Down (Single) Kapp Records K-671 US 1964 Sell This Version
66215 Glen Garrison - Where Do I Go From Here / Strong And Handsome, Sweet And Simple Side Of Me album art Glen Garrison Where Do I Go From Here / Strong And Handsome, Sweet And Simple Side Of Me (Single) Imperial 66215 US 1966 Sell This Version
66230 Glen Garrison - Listen, They're Playing My Song album art Glen Garrison Listen, They're Playing My Song (Single) Imperial 66230 US 1967 Sell This Version
66257 Glen Garrison - Goodbye Swingers / Hello Mama album art Glen Garrison Goodbye Swingers / Hello Mama (Single) Imperial 66257 US 1967 Sell This Version
66300 Glen Garrison - I'll Be Your Baby Tonight / You Know I Love You album art Glen Garrison I'll Be Your Baby Tonight / You Know I Love You (Single) Imperial 66300 US 1968 Sell This Version
66279 Glen Garrison - If I Lived Here (I'd Be Home Now) album art Glen Garrison If I Lived Here (I'd Be Home Now)(7") Imperial 66279 US 1968 Sell This Version
66333 Glen Garrison - That Lucky Old Sun (Just Rolls Around Heaven All Day) album art Glen Garrison That Lucky Old Sun (Just Rolls Around Heaven All Day)(7", Promo) Imperial 66333 US 1968 Sell This Version
66401 Glen Garrison - Goodnight Irene album art Glen Garrison Goodnight Irene (Single) Imperial 66401 US 1969 Sell This Version
B.K. 5051 Glen Garrison - City Of Sin album art Glen Garrison City Of Sin (Single) Bigg Kountry Records B.K. 5051 US Unknown Sell This Version
IM-6253 Glen Garrison - Green To Blue / You Can't Win 'Em All album art Glen Garrison Green To Blue / You Can't Win 'Em All(7", Single) Imperial IM-6253 US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

BeMisty

BeMisty

January 15, 2021
(Harold) Glen Garrison born on June 13,1942 - died on 14 August 14,1971
very-good-plus

very-good-plus

February 8, 2020
Harold Glen Garrison (1942-1971). Former rockabilly singer who "went country" in the late 1960s.

Videos (10) Edit