Charlie Moore

Real Name:
Charles B. Moore Jr.
Profile:
American bluegrass musician, born February 13 1935 in Piedmont, South Carolina and passed away December 24, 1979. South Carolinian best known for his recording of “Truck Driver’s Queen” with Bill Napier. Cut nine albums for King in Cincinnati. He also cut two albums on his own for Vetco in Cincinnati and had a popular regional hit with the old folk song “Barbara Allen.” Charlie Moore and the Dixie Partners were popular in the 1970s festival scene and made a number of albums for Old Homestead and Leather.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP 3013 Charlie Moore - Gospel Time With Charlie Moore album art Charlie Moore Gospel Time With Charlie Moore (Album) Vetco Records LP 3013 US 1972 Sell This Version
LP 3011 Charlie Moore - Sings Good Bluegrass album art Charlie Moore Sings Good Bluegrass (Album) Vetco Records LP 3011 US 1972 Sell This Version
Wango 114 Charlie Moore - The "Original"  Rebel Soldier album art Charlie Moore The "Original" Rebel Soldier (Album) Wango Records Wango 114 US 1976 Sell This Version
OHS 90075 Charlie Moore - Wheeling album art Charlie Moore Wheeling(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHS 90075 US 1976 Sell This Version
6416 114 Charlie Moore - T For Texas album art Charlie Moore, Bluegrass Clodhoppers Charlie Moore, Bluegrass Clodhoppers - T For Texas(LP, Album) Philips 6416 114 Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
RR 118 L Charlie Moore - Mountain Sweetheart album art Charlie Moore & Smoketown Strut Charlie Moore & Smoketown Strut - Mountain Sweetheart (Album) Racoon Records RR 118 L Belgium 1979 Sell This Version
OHS 90102 Charlie Moore - Avery County album art Charlie Moore Avery County(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHS 90102 US 1979 Sell This Version
OHS-90119 Charlie Moore - Cotton Farmer album art Charlie Moore Cotton Farmer(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHS-90119 US 1980 Sell This Version
OHS-90135 Charlie Moore - Country Music Memories Volume 2 album art Charlie Moore Country Music Memories Volume 2(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHS-90135 US 1981 Sell This Version
OHS-90134 Charlie Moore - Country Music Memories Volume 1 album art Charlie Moore Country Music Memories Volume 1(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHS-90134 US 1983 Sell This Version
SP 001 Charlie Moore - Live in Europe - A Tribute By Spruce Pine album art Charlie Moore Live in Europe - A Tribute By Spruce Pine(CD, Album) Spruce Pine SP 001 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
WANGOCD 112 Charlie Moore - Bluegrass Legends "Together" album art Charlie Moore, Don Reno Charlie Moore, Don Reno - Bluegrass Legends "Together"(CD, Album) Wango Records WANGOCD 112 US 2000 Sell This Version
WANGOCD129 Charlie Moore - Gone... But Not Forgotten album art Charlie Moore Gone... But Not Forgotten(CD, Album) Wango Records WANGOCD129 US 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Charlie* & Bill* Charlie* & Bill* - Dawning / Ramblin' Boogie(7") Not On Label none US 1961 Sell This Version
522 Charlie Moore - I'm Leaving Detroit album art Charlie Moore I'm Leaving Detroit(7") Vetco Records 522 US 1972 Sell This Version
45-966 Charlie Moore - Lorena Go Home album art Charlie Moore Lorena Go Home(7") Starday Records 45-966 US 1973 Sell This Version
SEP-114 Charlie Moore - Gospel Songs By All Star Artists album art George Jones (2), Charlie Moore, Carl Story, The Lewis Family George Jones (2), Charlie Moore, Carl Story, The Lewis Family - Gospel Songs By All Star Artists(7", EP) Starday Records SEP-114 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-5926 Charlie Moore - My Dear One album art Charlie Moore And Bill Napier (2) Charlie Moore And Bill Napier (2) - My Dear One(7") King Records (3) 45-5926 US Unknown Sell This Version