Jimmy Logsdon

Real Name:
James Lloyd Logsdon
Profile:
Jimmy Logsdon (born James Lloyd Logsdon on April 1, 1922 in Panther, Kentucky) was a country and rockabilly artist whose records were released on the Decca, Dot, King, and Starday labels. Using the name Jimmy Lloyd, he also had records released on the Roulette record label. He co-wrote and recorded the rockabilly classic "I Got a Rocket in My Pocket," released on Roulette in 1958.

He died on October 7, 2001 at age 79 in Louisville, Kentucky.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Jimmy Logsdon Discography Tracks

Albums

843 Jimmy Logsdon - Howdy Neighbors album art Jimmy Logsdon Howdy Neighbors(LP, Album, Mono) King Records (3) 843 US 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmy Logsdon - Truck Drivers Queen album art Moore & Napier, Jimmy Logsdon, Reno & Smiley* Moore & Napier, Jimmy Logsdon, Reno & Smiley* - Truck Drivers Queen (Comp) Nashville US 1970 Sell This Version
JRC 83021 Jimmy Logsdon - Now And Then I Think Of The 50's album art Jimmie Logsdon AKA Jimmie Lloyd* Now And Then I Think Of The 50's(LP, Album) Jewel Records (4) JRC 83021 US 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jimmy Logsdon - The Love You Gave To Me / As Long As Were Together album art Jimmie Logsdon* The Love You Gave To Me / As Long As Were Together Decca US 1953 Sell This Version
Jimmy Logsdon - The Death Of Hank Williams / Hank Williams Sings The Blues No More album art Jimmie Logsdon* The Death Of Hank Williams / Hank Williams Sings The Blues No More Decca US 1953 Sell This Version
9-28913 Jimmy Logsdon - Pa-Paya-Mama / In The Mission Of St. Augustine album art Jimmy Logsdon Pa-Paya-Mama / In The Mission Of St. Augustine(7", Single) Decca 9-28913 US 1953 Sell This Version
9-28864 Jimmy Logsdon Where The Old River Flows / Let's Have A Happy Time(7") Decca 9-28864 US 1953 Sell This Version
28913 Jimmy Logsdon In The Mission Of St. Augustine / Pa-paya-mama(10", Promo) Decca 28913 US 1953 Sell This Version
9-29075 Jimmy Logsdon - Good Deal Lucille album art Jimmy Logsdon Good Deal Lucille(7", Single) Decca 9-29075 US 1954 Sell This Version
9-29122 Jimmy Logsdon - My Sweet French Baby / These Lonesome Blues album art Jimmy Logsdon My Sweet French Baby / These Lonesome Blues(7", Single) Decca 9-29122 US 1954 Sell This Version
9-29337 Jimmy Logsdon - You Ain't Nothing But The Blues / I'm Goin' Back To Tennessee album art Jimmie Logsdon* You Ain't Nothing But The Blues / I'm Goin' Back To Tennessee(7", Promo) Decca 9-29337 US 1954 Sell This Version
45-1274 Jimmy Logsdon - Midnight Blues / Cold Cold Rain album art Jimmie Logsdon* Midnight Blues / Cold Cold Rain(7", Single) Dot Records 45-1274 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-286 Jimmy Logsdon No Longer/ Can't Make Up My Mind(7", Single) Starday Records 45-286 1957 Sell This Version
1004 Jimmy Logsdon - Jimmie Logsdon Sings album art Jimmie Logsdon* Jimmie Logsdon Sings(7", EP) Not On Label 1004 US 1962 Sell This Version
1003 Jimmy Logsdon - Jimmie Logsdon Sings album art Jimmie Logsdon* Jimmie Logsdon Sings(7", EP) Jimmie Logsdon Sings 1003 US 1962 Sell This Version
1002 Jimmie Logsdon* Jimmie Logsdon Sings(7", EP) Not On Label 1002 US 1962 Sell This Version
1001 Jimmy Logsdon - Jimmie Logsdon Sings album art Jimmie Logsdon* Jimmie Logsdon Sings(7", EP) Jimmie Logsdon Sings 1001 US 1962 Sell This Version
Jimmy Logsdon - The Life Of Hank Williams / The Death Of Hank Williams album art Jimmy Logsdon The Life Of Hank Williams / The Death Of Hank Williams (Single) King Records (3) US 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmy Logsdon - Truck Drivin' Daddy / Gear Jammer album art Jimmy Logsdon Truck Drivin' Daddy / Gear Jammer King Records (3) US 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmy Logsdon - Making Believe album art Jimmy Logsdon Making Believe (Single) King Records (3) US 1963 Sell This Version
45-5846 Jimmy Logsdon - Daddy Don't Go / The Loneliest Guy In Town album art Jimmy Logsdon Daddy Don't Go / The Loneliest Guy In Town(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-5846 US 1964 Sell This Version
45-5748 Jimmy Logsdon I Know You're Married, But I Love You Still / Mother's Flower Garden(7") King Records (3) 45-5748 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-5872 Jimmy Logsdon - I Have To Laugh To Keep From Crying album art Jimmy Logsdon I Have To Laugh To Keep From Crying(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-5872 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BCD 15650-AH Jimmy Logsdon - I Got A Rocket In My Pocket album art Jimmy Logsdon I Got A Rocket In My Pocket(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 15650-AH Germany 1993 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit