Jimmy Martin

Jimmy Martin

Real Name:
James Henry Martin
Profile:
American bluegrass musician, born August 10, 1927 in Sneedville, Tennessee and died May 14, 2005 in Nashville, Tennessee. Father of Ray Martin (10).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jimmy Martin Discography

Albums

DL 4285 Jimmy Martin Country Music Time Decca DL 4285 US 1962 Sell This Version
DL 74996 Jimmy Martin Tennessee (Album) Decca DL 74996 US 1968 Sell This Version
DL 75116 Jimmy Martin Free Born Man (Album) Decca DL 75116 US 1969 Sell This Version
DL 75343 Jimmy Martin I'd Like To Be Sixteen Again (And Know What I Know Now)(LP, Album) Decca DL 75343 US 1972 Sell This Version
CB-20010 Jimmy Martin Moonshine Hollow(LP) MCA Coral CB-20010 US 1973 Sell This Version
GT-0003 Jimmy Martin Greatest Bluegrass Hits (Comp) Gusto Records (2) GT-0003 US 1978 Sell This Version
GT-0095 Jimmy Martin One Woman Man(LP, Album) Gusto Records (2) GT-0095 US 1978 Sell This Version
GD-5024X, GT-0067 Jimmy Martin Me 'N Ole Pete(LP, Album) Gusto Records (2), Gusto Records (2) GD-5024X, GT-0067 US 1978 Sell This Version
GT 0059 Jimmy Martin Will The Circle Be Unbroken (Album) Gusto Records (2) GT 0059 US 1979 Sell This Version
GT-0077 Jimmy Martin And Ralph Stanley Jimmy Martin And Ralph Stanley - First Time Together (Album) Gusto Records (2) GT-0077 US 1980 Sell This Version
OHCS-159 Jimmy Martin, Paul Williams (7), J.D. Crowe And The Sunny Mountain Boys Jimmy Martin, Paul Williams (7), J.D. Crowe And The Sunny Mountain Boys - Big Jam Session(LP) Old Homestead Records OHCS-159 US 1984 Sell This Version
thrill 145 Jimmy Martin Don't Cry To Me (Album) Thrill Jockey thrill 145 US 2004 Sell This Version
GT7-0823-2 Jimmy Martin To Mother At Christmas(CD, Album) Gusto Records (2) GT7-0823-2 US 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

47-5958 Jimmy Martin And The Osborne Brothers Jimmy Martin And The Osborne Brothers - Save It! Save It! / 20-20 Vision(7") RCA Victor 47-5958 US 1954 Sell This Version
47-6037 Jimmy Martin And The Osborne Brothers Jimmy Martin And The Osborne Brothers - Chalk Up Another One / I Pulled A Boo Boo(7") RCA Victor 47-6037 US 1955 Sell This Version
9-30118 Jimmy Martin And The Sunny Mountain Boys Jimmy Martin And The Sunny Mountain Boys - You'll Be A Lost Ball / Hit Parade Of Love(7") Decca 9-30118 US 1956 Sell This Version
9-30493 Jimmy Martin And The Sunny Mountain Boys Jimmy Martin And The Sunny Mountain Boys - I'll Drink No More Wine(7") Decca 9-30493 US 1957 Sell This Version
9-30613 Jimmy Martin Sophronie / Ocean Of Diamonds(7") Decca 9-30613 US 1958 Sell This Version
Gone 5044 Jimmy Martin Song Of The Dugongs / Jack Cobb(7", Single) Gone Records Gone 5044 US 1958 Sell This Version
9-30703 Jimmy Martin Rock Hearts / I'll Never Take No For An Answer(7", Single) Decca 9-30703 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-BM 31211 Jimmy Martin Rock Hearts / I'll Never Take No For An Answer(7", Single) Decca 45-BM 31211 UK 1958 Sell This Version
9-30703 Jimmy Martin Rock Hearts / I'll Never Take No For An Answer(7", Single, Promo) Decca 9-30703 US 1958 Sell This Version
9-30965 Jimmy Martin She's Left Me Again (Single) Decca 9-30965 US 1959 Sell This Version
9-30812 Jimmy Martin I Like To Hear 'Em Preach It / Voice Of My Savior(7") Decca 9-30812 US 1959 Sell This Version
31311 Jimmy Martin I Can, I Will, I Do Believe / There Was A Love(7", Promo) Decca 31311 US 1961 Sell This Version