Paul Phillips

Paul Phillips

Real Name:
Paul Ezekiel Phillips
Profile:
Paul Phillips player guitar for Pioneering, Brit Funk Group Hi Tension with smash hit British Hustle and Hi Tension.

Paul Phillips was first seen as a Record Producer in 1981 with A.D. 2000 and then had a top 40 hit with DC Allstars version of “I feel like Bustin Loose”, the major music press at the time thought that the record could have only be made by the original Chuck Brown, he then went on to work for Record Labels Streetsounds, Streetwave, Hardback, he was the guy who made the decision to sign up a young 16 year old singer called Dina Carroll who was the voice on records “set it off” “one nation” "solution to the problem" by the group Masquerade. We then saw Paul playing guitar on Sinead O’Connor’s Mandinka remixed or should we say Produced by Tee Morris and Lloyd Phillips. And Paul remixing Talking Heads (Nothing But) Flowers. Then we saw Paul in India as the Musical Director for a series called City of Dreams with the famous actor Saeed jaffery, Persis Khambatta former miss India (who stared in Star Trek: The Motion Picture 1979, she sadly died of a heart attack in 1998).
Laila Rouass aka (Amber Gates footballer’s wives) also starred in the film this was her first acting role. Then we saw Paul as a member of group Boogie Box High with George Michael singing lead vocals, Paul currently is working on a major music project for an Middle Eastern Royal Family.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a88660]

Artist

Paul Phillips Discography Tracks

Remix

Viola Wills Dare To Dream (London Remix) Viola Wills - Dare To Dream (Maxi, Single) Streetwave UK 1985 Sell This Version
Various Dare To Dream (Special Edit London Remix) Various - Street Sounds Edition 16 (Comp) Street Sounds UK 1986 Sell This Version
MKHAF 70, MKHAN 70, MKHAN 66 Viola Wills Dare To Dream (London Remix) Viola Wills - You Are The Reason Why (Special Pack)(12", Ltd, Spe + 7") Streetwave, Streetwave, Streetwave MKHAF 70, MKHAN 70, MKHAN 66 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Dana Lee Never Say Forever (Club Mix) (as Paul Philips) Dana Lee - Never Say Forever (Maxi) Hardback, Hardback UK 1992 Sell This Version

Vocals

Hi-Tension Hi-Tension - Hi-Tension (Album) Island Records US 1978 Sell This Version
NR-17413 John Comstock John Comstock - Wish(LP, Album) Real-Time Records NR-17413 US 1988 Sell This Version
Puddle Of Mudd Puddle Of Mudd - Life On Display (Album) Flawless Records (2), Geffen Records Russia 2003 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Hi-Tension Hi-Tension - Hi-Tension (Album) Island Records US 1978 Sell This Version
NR-17413 John Comstock John Comstock - Wish(LP, Album) Real-Time Records NR-17413 US 1988 Sell This Version
Mannheim Steamroller Mannheim Steamroller - Yellowstone: The Music Of Nature (Comp, Album) American Gramaphone Records US 1989 Sell This Version
AGCD3089 Mannheim Steamroller Mannheim Steamroller - Yellowstone: The Music Of Nature(CD, Comp) American Gramaphone Records AGCD3089 US 1989 Sell This Version
Puddle Of Mudd Puddle Of Mudd - Life On Display (Album) Flawless Records (2), Geffen Records Russia 2003 Sell This Version
FUNC010 Meet Me In St Louis Meet Me In St Louis - .​.​.​And With The Right Kind Of Eyes You Can Almost See The High Water Mark - That Place Where The Wave Finally Broke And Rolled Back(CD, EP) Function Records FUNC010 UK 2006 Sell This Version
GGM009 Pantaleimon If I (Was) Pantaleimon - The Butterfly Ate The Pearl(LP + CD, Album) Grass Girl Music GGM009 UK 2013 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Hi-Tension Hi-Tension (as P.E. Phillips) Hi-Tension - Hi-Tension (Album) Island Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Hi-Tension Autumn Love (as Phillips) Hi-Tension - Autumn Love / Unspoken (Single) Island Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
NE 1037 Various British Hustle (as P. Phillips) Various - Midnight Hustle(LP, Comp) K-tel NE 1037 UK & Ireland 1978 Sell This Version
Hi-Tension British Hustle Hi-Tension - British Hustle (Single) Island Records, Island Records France 1978 Sell This Version
Hi-Tension Objects Hi-Tension - We've Got The Funk EMI UK 1981 Sell This Version
WIP 6705 Hi-Tension British Hustle (as P. Phillips) Hi-Tension - Hi-Tension / British Hustle(7", RE) Island Records WIP 6705 UK 1981 Sell This Version
ZCDEC 7383 Various British Hustle (as P. Phillips) Various - The Dance Decade 1973-1983(9xCass, Comp, Ltd + Box) Street Sounds ZCDEC 7383 UK 1983 Sell This Version
MSB 6743 Leslie Phillips Put Your Heart In Me Leslie Phillips - Beyond Saturday Night(LP, Album) Myrrh MSB 6743 US 1983 Sell This Version
12 IS 153 David Joseph Joys Of Life (as P. Phillips) David Joseph - Joys Of Life(12", Single) Island Records 12 IS 153 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Masquerade Masquerade - One Nation (Single) Streetwave UK 1985 Sell This Version
Masquerade Featuring Dina Carroll One Nation (Street Mix) (as P. Phillips) Masquerade Featuring Dina Carroll - One Nation / Set It Off Streetwave UK 1985 Sell This Version