Karen Dalton

Karen Dalton

Real Name:
Karen J. Dalton née Karen J. Cariker
Profile:
Karen J. Dalton (born Karen J. Cariker) (July 19, 1937 – March 19, 1993) was an American folk blues singer and banjo player associated with the early 1960s Greenwich Village folk music scene, particularly with Fred Neil and the Holy Modal Rounders as well as Bob Dylan.

Dalton, whose heritage was Cherokee, was born in Enid, Oklahoma.[1] Her bluesy, world-weary voice is often compared to that of iconic jazz singer Billie Holiday. She sang blues, folk, country, pop, Motown -- making over each song in her own style. She played the twelve string Gibson guitar and a long neck banjo.

In his 2004 autobiography, Bob Dylan wrote this in his description of discovering and joining the music scene at Greenwich Village's Cafe Wha? after arriving in New York City in 1961: "My favorite singer in the place was Karen Dalton. Karen had a voice like Billie Holiday and played guitar like Jimmy Reed... I sang with her a couple of times."

Dalton's second album, In My Own Time (1971), was recorded at Bearsville Studios and originally released by Woodstock Festival promoter Michael Lang's label, Just Sunshine Records. The album was produced and arranged by Harvey Brooks, who played bass on it. (Harvey Brooks played bass also on the Miles Davis album Bitches Brew, on the Bob Dylan album Highway 61 Revisited and on the Richie Havens album Mixed Bag.) Piano player Richard Bell guested on In My Own Time. Its liner notes were written by Fred Neil and its cover photos were taken by Elliot Landy. Less well-known is Dalton's first album, It's So Hard to Tell Who's Going to Love You the Best (Capitol, 1969), which was re-released by Koch Records on CD in 1996.

Both Dalton's albums were re-released in November 2006: It's So Hard To Tell Who's Going To Love You The Best, on the French Megaphone-Music label, included a bonus DVD featuring rare performance footage of Dalton. In My Own Time was re-released on CD and LP on November 7, 2006 by Light In The Attic Records.

The version of the song Something on Your Mind (composed by Dino Valenti) that is sung by Dalton on her album In My Own Time is the soundtrack during the ending credits of the 2007 film Margot at the Wedding, which was written and directed by Noah Baumbach and starred Nicole Kidman and Jennifer Jason Leigh.

Known as "the folk singer's answer to Billie Holiday" and "Sweet Mother K.D.", Dalton is said to be the subject of the song Katie's Been Gone (composed by Richard Manuel and Robbie Robertson) on the album The Basement Tapes by The Band and Bob Dylan. She struggled with drugs and alcohol for many years. It has been widely reported that she died in 1993 on the streets of New York City after an eight-year battle with AIDS.

However, an article in Uncut magazine confirmed that Dalton was actually being cared for by the guitarist Peter Walker in upstate New York during her last months.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Karen Dalton

Karen Dalton Discography

Albums

Karen Dalton It's So Hard To Tell Who's Going To Love You The Best (Album) Capitol Records New Zealand 1969 Sell This Version
Karen Dalton In My Own Time (Album) Paramount Records, Just Sunshine Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
Karen Dalton Cotton Eyed Joe Megaphone Music France 2007 Sell This Version
Karen Dalton Green Rocky Road (Album) Megaphone Music France 2008 Sell This Version
Karen Dalton 1966 (Album) Delmore Recordings US 2012 Sell This Version
vscd-540(P) Karen Dalton it's so hard to tell who's going to love you the best(CD, Album, jap) Vivid Sound Corporation vscd-540(P) Japan 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Karen Dalton Something On Your Mind / One Night Of Love Paramount Records France 1971 Sell This Version
CDMEGA14 Karen Dalton Cotton Eyed Joe - The Loop Tapes(CD, Single, Ltd) Megaphone Music CDMEGA14 France 2007 Sell This Version
LITA 45 025 Mark Lanegan Covers Karen Dalton Mark Lanegan Covers Karen Dalton - Same Old Man(7", Single, Ltd, Blu) Light In The Attic LITA 45 025 US 2012 Sell This Version