William Bell

Real Name:
William Yarborough
Profile:
Singer - Songwriter - Producer
Born on 16.07.1939 in Memphis, Tennessee.
He began performing in bands as a teenager, releasing his first record with the The Del-Rios on the local Meteor label in 1957.
He developed his songwriting career at the legendary Stax label, and would be a guiding force in the evolution of the Stax sound.
In 1961 had released his first solo effort, "You Don't Miss Your Water (Til the Well Runs Dry)", which would be one of the early hits for the label.
He was drafted in 1963 and spent two years in the Army.
In 1967 he released his first solo album at Stax where he released four more albums.
In 1969 Bell moved to Atlanta and started his own label, Peachtree Record Company.
Mid 70's he left Stax for Mercury where he released two albums.
In 1977 he enjoyed the biggest hit of his career with "Trying To Love Two", which sold over two million copies and stayed on the R&B charts for over six months.
After one album at Kat Family Records in 1983 he founded his own record company Wilbe Recording Corporation where he released albums up to 00's.
Throughout his career he has recorded succesful duets with Judy Clay, Carla Thomas, Mavis Staples and Janice Bullock.
In 1997, he was inducted into the Georgia Music Hall of Fame.
The same year he was awarded with the Rhythm and Blues Foundation's R&B Pioneer Award.
In 2004, Bell was inducted into Carolina Beach Music Hall Of Fame.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

William Bell - The Soul Of A Bell album art William Bell The Soul Of A Bell (Album) Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
William Bell - Bound To Happen album art William Bell Bound To Happen (Album) Stax US 1969 Sell This Version
William Bell - Wow... album art William Bell Wow... (Album) Stax UK 1971 Sell This Version
William Bell - Phases Of Reality album art William Bell Phases Of Reality (Album) Stax US 1972 Sell This Version
William Bell - Relating album art William Bell Relating (Album) Stax US 1973 Sell This Version
William Bell - Coming Back For More album art William Bell Coming Back For More (Album) Mercury US 1977 Sell This Version
William Bell - It's Time You Took Another Listen album art William Bell It's Time You Took Another Listen (Album) Mercury US 1977 Sell This Version
FZ 38643 William Bell - Survivor album art William Bell Survivor(LP, Album) Kat Family Records FZ 38643 US 1983 Sell This Version
William Bell - Passion album art William Bell Passion (Album) Wilbe Recording Corporation US 1985 Sell This Version
William Bell - On A Roll album art William Bell On A Roll (Album) Wilbe Recording Corporation US 1989 Sell This Version
William Bell - Bedtime Stories album art William Bell Bedtime Stories (Album) Wilbe Recording Corporation US 1992 Sell This Version
WIL 4196-4 William Bell - William Bell - Greatest Hits, Vol. 1 album art William Bell William Bell - Greatest Hits, Vol. 1(Cass, Album) Wilbe Recording Corporation WIL 4196-4 US 1994 Sell This Version
WIL2001-4 William Bell - A Portrait Is Forever album art William Bell A Portrait Is Forever(Cass, Album) Wilbe Records Inc. WIL2001-4 US 1999 Sell This Version
2010 William Bell - New Lease On Life album art William Bell New Lease On Life(CD, Album) Wilbe Recording Corporation 2010 US 2006 Sell This Version
Wil2015-2 William Bell - Live In NYC album art William Bell Live In NYC(CD, Album) Wilbe Records Inc. Wil2015-2 US 2009 Sell This Version
William Bell - This Is Where I Live album art William Bell This Is Where I Live (Album) Stax US 2016 Sell This Version
WIL 4197-4 William Bell - Greatest Hits Volume Two album art William Bell Greatest Hits Volume Two(Cass) Wilbe Recording Corporation WIL 4197-4 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

William Bell - You Don't Miss Your Water / Formula Of Love album art William Bell You Don't Miss Your Water / Formula Of Love (Single) Stax US 1961 Sell This Version
William Bell - Any Other Way / Please Help Me I'm Falling album art William Bell Any Other Way / Please Help Me I'm Falling (Single) Stax US 1962 Sell This Version
S-132 William Bell - I Told You So / What'cha Gonna' Do album art William Bell I Told You So / What'cha Gonna' Do(7", Single) Stax S-132 US 1962 Sell This Version
William Bell - I'll Show You / Monkeying Around album art William Bell I'll Show You / Monkeying Around (Single) Stax US 1963 Sell This Version
William Bell - Just As I Thought / I'm Waiting On You album art William Bell Just As I Thought / I'm Waiting On You Stax US 1963 Sell This Version
S-138 William Bell - Somebody Mentioned Your Name / What Can I Do (To Forget) album art William Bell Somebody Mentioned Your Name / What Can I Do (To Forget)(7", Single) Stax S-138 US 1963 Sell This Version
William Bell - Don't Stop Now / Crying All By Myself album art William Bell Don't Stop Now / Crying All By Myself (Single) Stax US 1964 Sell This Version
S-146 William Bell Don't Make Something Out Of Nothing / Who Will It Be Tomorrow(7", Single) Stax S-146 US 1964 Sell This Version