J. D. Blackfoot

Real Name:
Benjamin Franklin Van Dervort
Profile:
Born in Cleveland, Ohio in 1944, J.D. Blackfoot grew up in Tennessee and Maryland. He first sang in bands at high school.
His first band was a trio named the Starfires, who played only one gig.
He then joined Columbus, Ohio band the Ebb Tides as singer and guitarist, under the name Benny Van.
In August 1969 he released his debut solo single
"Who's Nuts Alfred / Epitaph For A Head" (Philips 40625) followed by the album
"J. D. Blackfoot - The Ultimate Prophecy" (Mercury SR 61288) in August 1970.
Three more 45s followed:
"Wonderin' Where You Are / It Don't Mean A Thing" (1970, Peace 50944)
"Savage / Almost Another Day" (1970, Peace 61776)
"Everyday - Every Night / Save This World Today (1971, Peace 82941)
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

J. D. Blackfoot Discography Tracks

Albums

J. D. Blackfoot - The Ultimate Prophecy album art J. D. Blackfoot The Ultimate Prophecy (Album) Mercury US 1970 Sell This Version
J. D. Blackfoot - The Song Of Crazy Horse album art J. D. Blackfoot The Song Of Crazy Horse (Album) Fantasy New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
J. D. Blackfoot - Southbound And Gone album art J. D. Blackfoot Southbound And Gone (Album) Fantasy US 1975 Sell This Version
B-44 J. D. Blackfoot - Live In St. Louis•July 16,1982 album art J.D.Blackfoot* Live In St. Louis•July 16,1982(2xLP) Bison Record Co. B-44 US 1982 Sell This Version
5944-2 J. D. Blackfoot - Tokala album art J. D. Blackfoot Tokala(CD, Album) Tokala 5944-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
Y-2001-2 DBL J. D. Blackfoot - Co-Dependent Dysfunctional You album art J. D. Blackfoot Co-Dependent Dysfunctional You(2xCD, Album) Yonder Music Y-2001-2 DBL New Zealand 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

J. D. Blackfoot - Who's Nuts Alfred / Epitaph For A Head album art J. D. Blackfoot Who's Nuts Alfred / Epitaph For A Head Philips US 1969 Sell This Version
J. D. Blackfoot - One Time Woman / I've Never Seen You album art J. D. Blackfoot One Time Woman / I've Never Seen You (Single) Philips US 1970 Sell This Version
50944 J. D. Blackfoot - Wonderin' Where You Are / It Don't Mean A Thing album art J. D. Blackfoot With Uncle Billy J. D. Blackfoot With Uncle Billy - Wonderin' Where You Are / It Don't Mean A Thing(7", Single) Peace (2) 50944 US 1970 Sell This Version
PZS 1005 J. D. Blackfoot - Ride Away album art J. D. Blackfoot Ride Away(7", Single) Pye Records PZS 1005 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
PZS 1004 J. D. Blackfoot - I've Been Waitin' album art J. D. Blackfoot I've Been Waitin'(7", Single) Pye Records PZS 1004 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
J. D. Blackfoot - Twilight / Dove On The Ocean album art J. D. Blackfoot Twilight / Dove On The Ocean (Single) Fantasy New Zealand 1975 Sell This Version
F 741 J. D. Blackfoot - Twilight  album art J. D. Blackfoot Twilight (7", Single, Promo) Fantasy F 741 US 1975 Sell This Version
B-77-EP J. D. Blackfoot - Nobody's Business album art J. D. Blackfoot Nobody's Business(12", EP) Bison Record Co. B-77-EP US 1984 Sell This Version
5948-2-EP J. D. Blackfoot - Ohio Dream album art J. D. Blackfoot Ohio Dream(CD, EP) Sisapa Record Co. 5948-2-EP US 1997 Sell This Version
82941 J. D. Blackfoot Every Day - Every Night(7", Single) Peace (2) 82941 US Unknown Sell This Version
61776 J. D. Blackfoot - Savage / Almost Another Day album art J. D. Blackfoot Savage / Almost Another Day(7") Peace (2) 61776 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (19) Edit