Tara Kemp

Tara Kemp

Real Name:
Tara Leslye Kemp
Profile:
Pop - dance - r'n'b singer - songwriter - keyboardist

Born on 11.05.1964 in Livermore, California
Her biggest hit is "Hold You Tight", No.3 at Billboard Hot 100.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tara Kemp
[a88742]

Artist

Tara Kemp Discography Tracks

Albums

Tara Kemp Tara Kemp (Album) Giant Records Japan 1991 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Tara Kemp Hold You Tight (Maxi, Single) Big Beat, Giant Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Tara Kemp Piece Of My Heart (Single, Maxi) Big Beat, Giant Records Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Tara Kemp Too Much (Single) Giant Records USA & Canada 1991 Sell This Version
0-85279 Jomanda / Tara Kemp Jomanda / Tara Kemp - I Like It / Hold You Tight(12") Atlantic 0-85279 US 1993 Sell This Version
NR903A Tara Kemp Come Correct(12") Nerve Records (4) NR903A US 1994 Sell This Version

Compilations

PCS-74 Sheila E., Tara Kemp, Jasmine Guy Sheila E., Tara Kemp, Jasmine Guy - Queens Of Hot Dance Trax(CD, Comp, Promo) Warner-Pioneer Corporation PCS-74 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

jeffreypb

jeffreypb

February 7, 2015
Tara is back with new material http://www.facebook.com/tarakempofficial or find out more on Twitter.
Lady-Miss-Kier

Lady-Miss-Kier

August 21, 2012
What we have here is a young and talented singer that scored 2 Top 10 smashes in the early 90´s
and then disappeared from the scene.
She was build up to go in concurence with an upcoming star named Mariah Carey.
But nothing from that happened.
So she will always be remembered as a kind of One Hit Wonder.
Hold you tight is such a good dance record that climbed all the way to Nr.3 in the Billboard 200.
Her self titled album also had much potential with uptempo and club songs alternating with some ballads.
What do we learn from this lesson: Music business is not only about the talented people it´s about marketing and appearing talented at the right time!

Videos (18) Edit