Beny Moré

Real Name:
Bartolomé Maximiliano Moré Gutiérrez
Profile:
Beny Moré was born 24th August 1919 in Santa Isabel de las Lajas, Cienfuegos, Cuba. Despite having an exceptional voice, leading his own orchestra and writing his own music he never had an academic music training. Moré was a master all the genres of Cuban music, including son montuno, mambo, guaracha, guajira, cha cha cha, Afro-Cuban, canción, guaguancó, and bolero.
He was known variously as "El Bárbaro del Ritmo" and "El Sonero Mayor".
Arriving in Havana in 1940 he sang in clubs, restaurants, bars and cafes accompanied by his guitar. His first breakthrough came when he sang on the CMQ radio station's talent show La Corte Suprema del Arte. He won first prize. Siro Rodríguez, of the Trío Matamoros, talent-spotted Moré singing in the bar El Temple. Following this meeting the mid-forties found him touring Mexico as lead singer with Conjunto Matamoros.
Moré settled in Mexico to record music and perform with one of the best Mexican bands at that time, Son Veracruz. He also produced around 60 records with Damaso Perez Prado Orchestra. He returned to Cuba in the late 1950s and formed the Giant Orchestra in August 1953. He and his orchestra achieved immense popularity in the US and Latin America. Moré remained in Cuba until his death in 1963.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPD 531, LPD-531 Beny Moré - Beny Canta Y Cuba Baila El Inigualable album art Beny Moré Beny Canta Y Cuba Baila El Inigualable (Album) RCA Victor LPD 531, LPD-531 Cuba 1957 Sell This Version
MKL-1501 Beny Moré - El Bárbaro Del Ritmo album art Beny Moré Con Perez Prado, Rafael De Paz Beny Moré Con Perez Prado, Rafael De Paz - El Bárbaro Del Ritmo (Album) RCA Victor MKL-1501 US 1963 Sell This Version
DBL1-5002 Beny Moré - La Época De Oro Vol.II album art Beny Moré La Época De Oro Vol.II (Album, Comp) RCA DBL1-5002 US 1969 Sell This Version
LD-3298 Beny Moré - B Be Ben Benn Benny More En El Cincuentenario De Su Natalicio album art Benny Moré* B Be Ben Benn Benny More En El Cincuentenario De Su Natalicio (Comp, Album) Areito LD-3298 Cuba 1969 Sell This Version
DBL1-5003 Beny Moré - La Epoca De Oro De (The Golden Era Of) Beny Moré / Perez Prado album art Beny Moré / Pérez Prado* Beny Moré / Pérez Prado* - La Epoca De Oro De (The Golden Era Of) Beny Moré / Perez Prado (Album) RCA International, RCA International, RCA International DBL1-5003 US 1969 Sell This Version
CSM -1123 Beny Moré - Magia Antillana album art Beny Moré Magia Antillana(Cass, Album) RCA Victor CSM -1123 Mexico 1971 Sell This Version
TI-70221 Beny Moré - PARE  Que Llego El Barbaro album art Beny Moré PARE Que Llego El Barbaro(LP, Album) Trebol TI-70221 Mexico 1977 Sell This Version
TA - 19033 Beny Moré - Lo Último Que Cantó Benny Moré album art Benny Moré* Lo Último Que Cantó Benny Moré (Album, Comp) Integra, Tamayo TA - 19033 Venezuela 1980 Sell This Version
LPD - 623 Beny Moré - Beny Moré album art Beny Moré Beny Moré(LP) Discuba LPD - 623 US 1983 Sell This Version
6647-1-RL Beny Moré - Romantico album art Beny Moré Romantico(LP) RCA International 6647-1-RL US 1987 Sell This Version
CDM-3019 Beny Moré - Beny Moré Canta Con... album art Beny Moré Beny Moré Canta Con... (Album, Comp) RCA CDM-3019 Mexico 1988 Sell This Version
DML 3 Beny Moré - Así Es... Beny album art Beny Moré Así Es... Beny (Album) Manzana Producciones Discográficas, S.A. DML 3 Spain 1989 Sell This Version
67 369 AX Beny Moré - El Bárbaro Del Ritmo album art Beny Moré El Bárbaro Del Ritmo (Album) Nuevos Medios 67 369 AX Spain 1989 Sell This Version
90 2024-13 Beny Moré - La Reina Y El Barbaro album art Celeste Mendoza Y Benny Moré* Celeste Mendoza Y Benny Moré* - La Reina Y El Barbaro (Album, Comp) Actual Records (2) 90 2024-13 Spain 1992 Sell This Version
DM 056CD Beny Moré - Benny Moré En Vivo album art Benny Moré* Benny Moré En Vivo(CD, Album) DiscMedi Blau DM 056CD Spain 1995 Sell This Version
ANS 18015-2 Beny Moré - Lo Último Que Cantó album art Benny More* Lo Último Que Cantó(CD, Album) ANS Records ANS 18015-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
8887 506215 2 Beny Moré - Intimamente album art Beny Moré Intimamente(CD, Album) Sony Music Latin 8887 506215 2 US 2015 Sell This Version
C-060 Beny Moré - Homenaje Postumo A Joseíto Fernández - Creador De La Guantanamera album art Joseíto Fernández*, Beny Moré Joseíto Fernández*, Beny Moré - Homenaje Postumo A Joseíto Fernández - Creador De La Guantanamera (Album) Areito C-060 Cuba Unknown Sell This Version
MKL 3085 Beny Moré - Canciones De Las Antillas album art Beny More* Canciones De Las Antillas(10", Album) RCA Victor MKL 3085 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
LPF 037 Beny Moré - En Vivo album art Benny Moré* En Vivo(LP, Album) Foton LPF 037 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
MKS-1501(e) Beny Moré - El Bárbaro Del Ritmo album art Beny Moré Con Pérez Prado*, Rafael De Paz Beny Moré Con Pérez Prado*, Rafael De Paz - El Bárbaro Del Ritmo(LP, Album, RE) RCA Victor MKS-1501(e) US Unknown Sell This Version
LPF 037 Beny Moré - En Vivo album art Benny Moré* En Vivo(LP, Album) Foton LPF 037 Cuba Unknown Sell This Version
OKT-438 Beny Moré - La Época De Oro Vol.II album art Beny Moré La Época De Oro Vol.II(Cass, Album) RCA, S.A. DE C.V. OKT-438 Cuba Unknown Sell This Version
MKL - 2007 Beny Moré - Beny More album art Beny Moré Beny More(LP) RCA Victor MKL - 2007 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
LPD-619 Beny Moré - Beny More album art Beny More* Beny More(LP, Album) Discuba LPD-619 US Unknown Sell This Version