A.J. Mills

A.J. Mills

Real Name:
Arthur J. Mills
Profile:
Prolific lyricist born 1872 in Richmond, Surrey.
Died 1919, rumoured to be due to the influenza epidemic.
Sites:
Variations:

A.J. Mills Discography

Writing & Arrangement

none The Longines Symphonette, The Choraliers Just Like The Ivy I'll Cling To You The Longines Symphonette, The Choraliers - Songs And Melodies Of Love And Romance(6xLP + Box) Longines Symphonette Society none US 1963 Sell This Version
The Entertainers (7) Ship Ahoy! (All The Nice Girls Love A Sailor) (as Mills) The Entertainers (7) - Pubs, Pearlies & Pints (Album) Decca, Decca New Zealand 1964 Sell This Version
CSD 1571 The George Mitchell Minstrels Has Anyone Seen A German Band (as Mills) The George Mitchell Minstrels - Spotlight On The George Mitchell Minstrels(LP, Album) His Master's Voice CSD 1571 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Joe Loss & His Orchestra Fall In And Follow Me (as Mills) Joe Loss & His Orchestra - Joe Loss Pop Dance Party 33 Hits (Album) Odeon, Odeon UK 1972 Sell This Version
DUO 110, 0C 192 o 05466-7 Jimmy Shand Take Me Back To Dear Old Blighty (as Mills) Jimmy Shand - The Jimmy Shand Story(2xLP, Comp) Double-Up, EMI DUO 110, 0C 192 o 05466-7 UK 1973 Sell This Version
WW 5016/17 The Cliff Adams Singers Why Did I Leave My Little Back Room (as Mills) The Cliff Adams Singers - Sing Something Simple 76(2xLP, Comp) Warwick Records WW 5016/17 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Kevin Coyne (Take Me Back To) Dear Old Blighty (as AJ Mills) Kevin Coyne - Dynamite Daze (Album) Virgin UK 1978 Sell This Version
6375 414 Gijs Perlee By The Side Of The Zuyder Zee Gijs Perlee - 16 Draaiorgel Hits(LP, Album, Comp) Philips 6375 414 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
KRS 1006 Robert Wolfe All The Nice Girls Love A Sailor (as A. J. Milne) Robert Wolfe - Seaside Special(LP) Kirkham KRS 1006 UK 1980 Sell This Version
WW 5016 The Cliff Adams Singers Why Did I Leave My Little Back Room (as Mills) The Cliff Adams Singers - Sing Something Simple(LP, Comp) Warwick Records WW 5016 UK 1984 Sell This Version
The Smiths The Queen Is Dead (Take Me Back To Dear Old Blighty (Medley)) (as Mills) The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead (Album) Rough Trade US 1986 Sell This Version
BNA 5014 The Band Of The Irish Guards Take Me Back To Dear Old Blighty (as Mills) The Band Of The Irish Guards - Music For Remembrance.(CD) Bandleader Records BNA 5014 UK 1987 Sell This Version
832 079-1 Various Moonglow & Tema De Picnic (as Mills) Various - La Musica Para Bailar(LP, Comp) London Records, Salvat 832 079-1 Spain 1987 Sell This Version
BNR 300064 The Cliff Adams Singers Why Did I Leave My Little Back Room In Bloomsbury (as Mills) The Cliff Adams Singers - Songs My Mother Taught Me(Cass, Comp) Hallmark Records BNR 300064 UK 1995 Sell This Version
467 100-2 Various Take Me Back To Dear Old Blighty (as Mills) Various - Happy And Glorious! The Official Album Of H.M. The Queen Mother's 100th Birthday Celebrations On Horse Guards(CD, Comp) Decca 467 100-2 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
The Smiths The Queen Is Dead (as Mills) The Smiths - The Sound Of The Smiths (Comp) Rhino Records (2) Australia 2008 Sell This Version
50894 Helen Clark / Lewis James Show Me The Way To Your Heart Helen Clark / Lewis James - There Are Tears In Your Dear, Dear Eyes / Show Me The Way To Your Heart(Edison Disc, Pap) Edison Records 50894 US Unknown Sell This Version
CHV 063 Various Take Me Back To Dear Old Blighty (as Mills) Various - Songs That Won The War(Cass, Comp, Dol) Chevron (2) CHV 063 UK Unknown Sell This Version