Jim Burgess

Real Name:
James Michael Burgess
Profile:
Born on July 21, 1952 in Okeechobee, Florida.
Died January 18, 1993 at 5:30 am from an AIDS related brain tumor, multi-focal leuko-encephalopathy.

Jim was a classical trained tenor and opera lover who turned into one of the hottest DJ's and Remixers of the Disco era, ruling the dancefloors of New York City clubs such as
Infinity, 12 West, the Saint, Underground, Studio 54 and many others but choose to retire in 1981 at the age of 28.
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

Jim Burgess - Phase II album art Bohannon* Bohannon's Disco Symphony Bohannon* - Phase II (Album) Mercury Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - Don't Wish Too Hard album art Peter Allen Peter Allen - Don't Wish Too Hard (Single) A&M Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - Rough Diamond / Touch My Heart album art Madleen Kane Rough Diamond Madleen Kane - Rough Diamond / Touch My Heart (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - Back To Music / Nobody But You album art Theo Vaness Theo Vaness - Back To Music / Nobody But You Prelude Records Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - Jenny album art Gibson Brothers Heaven (New American Version) Gibson Brothers - Jenny (Single) Zagora France 1978 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - What A Fool Believes album art The Doobie Brothers What A Fool Believes The Doobie Brothers - What A Fool Believes (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1978 Sell This Version
GRT-8025, GRT-163 Jim Burgess - Superslick album art Wham Wham - Superslick(12", Promo) GRT, GRT GRT-8025, GRT-163 US 1978 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - Dance To The Drummer's Beat album art Herman Kelly & Life Dance To The Drummer's Beat Herman Kelly & Life - Dance To The Drummer's Beat (Single) Alston Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - Lotta Love / You Send Me  album art Nicolette Larson Lotta Love Nicolette Larson - Lotta Love / You Send Me Warner Bros. Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - Cream (Always Rises To The Top) / Chains album art Gregg Diamond Bionic Boogie* Cream (Always Rises To The Top) ( and 2 more… Gregg Diamond Bionic Boogie* - Cream (Always Rises To The Top) / Chains Polydor US 1978 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - Saturday Night Disco Party album art Various The Beat Goes On And On Various - Saturday Night Disco Party (Comp) Salsoul Records Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - Da Ya Think I'm Sexy? / Scarred And Scared album art Rod Stewart Da Ya Think I'm Sexy? (Special Disco Mix) Rod Stewart - Da Ya Think I'm Sexy? / Scarred And Scared (Maxi) Warner Bros. Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - The Letter album art Queen Samantha The Letter Queen Samantha - The Letter (Album) Marlin Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - Dancin' In My Feet (Theme From Disco Magic) album art Laura Taylor Laura Taylor - Dancin' In My Feet (Theme From Disco Magic) (Single) T.K. Disco Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - Hot Butterfly / Fess Up To The Boogie album art Gregg Diamond Bionic Boogie* Hot Butterfly Gregg Diamond Bionic Boogie* - Hot Butterfly / Fess Up To The Boogie Polydor US 1978 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - Love Has Come My Way album art Tony Valor Sounds Orchestra Tony Valor Sounds Orchestra - Love Has Come My Way (Single) Paula Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - Back To Music album art Theo Vaness Theo Vaness - Back To Music (Album) Prelude Records Canada 1978 Sell This Version
PRO 063 Jim Burgess - Jungle D.J. album art Kikrokos Kikrokos - Jungle D.J.(12", Promo) Polydor PRO 063 US 1978 Sell This Version
Deniece Williams Deniece Williams - I've Got The Next Dance (Single) CBS New Zealand 1979 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - Niteflyte Dancin' album art Various Dancin' In My Feet (Theme From Disco Magic) Various - Niteflyte Dancin' T.K. Records Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
PD 14574, 2095 092 Jim Burgess - Crazy Love album art Alton McClain & Destiny Alton McClain & Destiny - Crazy Love(7", Promo) Polydor, Polydor PD 14574, 2095 092 US 1979 Sell This Version
SRE49574, XAA9674DJ Jim Burgess - Oh Susie album art Secret Service Secret Service - Oh Susie(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Sire, Sire SRE49574, XAA9674DJ US 1979 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - Dancin' And Lovin' album art Spinners One, One, Two, Two, Boogie Woogie Avenue (Home Of The Boogie, House Of The Funk) Spinners - Dancin' And Lovin' (Album) Atlantic Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - Boogie Business album art Lamont Dozier Boogie Business Lamont Dozier - Boogie Business Warner Bros. Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Jim Burgess - Forbidden Love album art Madleen Kane Madleen Kane - Forbidden Love (Single) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1979 Sell This Version