Elmer Schneider

Elmer Schneider

Real Name:
Elmer R. Schneider
Profile:
Jazz Trombonist
Moe Schneider was born in Bessie, Oklahoma on December 24, 1919. After moving to Southern California, he quickly became one of the primary exponents of the West Coast "Dixieland" scene which emerged in the late 40's. In addition to being a member of Rosy McHargue's Ragtimers, he recorded and performed with Ben Pollack's Pick-a-Rib Boys, Bob Crosby's Bobcats, and Alvino Rey and His Orchestra. Schneider is most remembered for his role as the trombonist on the "Pete Kelly's Blues" radio show and film soundtrack, and on subsequent recordings of "Pete Kelly's Big Seven" that were made in response to the film's phenomenal success. Moe Schneider died on February 20, 1970.
In Groups:
Variations:

Elmer Schneider Discography

Instruments & Performance

203 Ben Pollack And His Pick-A-Rib Boys Ben Pollack And His Pick-A-Rib Boys - Third Man Theme / Royal Garden Blues(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 203 US 1950 Sell This Version
131 Ben Pollack And His Pick-A-Rib Boys Ben Pollack And His Pick-A-Rib Boys - I Can't Give You Anything But Love, Baby / San Sue Strut(Shellac, 10") Discovery (5) 131 US 1950 Sell This Version
133 Ben Pollack And His Pick-A-Rib Boys Ben Pollack And His Pick-A-Rib Boys - Sensation Rag / Maryland, My Maryland(10") Discovery (5) 133 US 1950 Sell This Version
1753 Pete Kelly's Big 7, Maggie Jackson Louisiana Pete Kelly's Big 7, Maggie Jackson - Louisiana / Funny Man(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 1753 US 1951 Sell This Version
LXA-3035, LXA 3035 Matty Matlock And His All-Stars* Matty Matlock And His All-Stars* - Sports Parade(10", Album) "X", "X" LXA-3035, LXA 3035 US 1954 Sell This Version
LPM 1126 Jack Webb, Pete Kelly And His Big Seven Jack Webb, Pete Kelly And His Big Seven - Pete Kelly's Blues(LP, Mono) RCA Victor LPM 1126 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
LC 6809 Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland - Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland(10") Capitol Records LC 6809 UK 1955 Sell This Version
EAP 1-678 Ray Anthonys Big Band Dixieland* Ray Anthonys Big Band Dixieland* - Drive-In / When The Saints Go Marching In March / Panamá - (Parte 1)(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-678 Spain 1955 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland - Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland (Part 2) (EP) Capitol Records Germany 1956 Sell This Version
Pete Kelly's Big 7* Pete Kelly's Big 7* - The Dixie Style Of Pete Kelly 's Big 7 (EP) Capitol Records Netherlands 1956 Sell This Version
F1780 Pete Kelly 's Big 7*, Maggie Jackson Pete Kelly 's Big 7*, Maggie Jackson - Till We Meet Again (7", Single) Capitol Records F1780 US 1956 Sell This Version
EAP 3-678 Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland - Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland (Part 3)(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 3-678 US 1956 Sell This Version
1780 Pete Kelly 's Big 7* / Maggie Jackson Pete Kelly 's Big 7* / Maggie Jackson - Till We Meet Again / He Needs Me(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 1780 US 1956 Sell This Version
EAP 1-678 Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland - Ray Anthony's Big Band Dixieland (Part 1)(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-678 US 1956 Sell This Version
LPM-1344 Bob Scobey's Frisco Jazz Band* Featuring Clancy Hayes Bob Scobey's Frisco Jazz Band* Featuring Clancy Hayes - Beauty And The Beat(LP, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-1344 US 1957 Sell This Version
L1581 Morty Corb And His Dixie All-Stars Morty Corb And His Dixie All-Stars - Strictly From Dixie(LP) Tops Records L1581 US 1957 Sell This Version
DLP 25878, DLP 25,878 Various Just The Blues and 1 more… Various - The Great Jazz Men Vol. 1 (The Classic Collection Traditional)(LP, Comp) DOT Records, DOT Records DLP 25878, DLP 25,878 US 1968 Sell This Version
SdMJ 091 Bob Crosby Bob Crosby - Bob Crosby(7", EP) Fratelli Fabbri Editori SdMJ 091 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
none Paul O.W. Tanner*, Maurice Gerow Paul O.W. Tanner*, Maurice Gerow - A Study Of Jazz / Third Edition(7") Young Records (4) none US 1977 Sell This Version
Elvis* Elvis* - The King Of Rock 'N' Roll: The Complete 50's Masters (Comp) RCA, BMG International US 1992 Sell This Version
HEP CD 46 Gene Krupa And His Orchestra Gene Krupa And His Orchestra - It's Up To You, Vol 2 (CD, Mono, RM) HEP Records (3) HEP CD 46 UK 1995 Sell This Version
PROPERBOX 1 Gene Krupa Gene Krupa - The Gene Krupa Story(4xCD, Album, RM + Box, Comp) Proper Records (2) PROPERBOX 1 UK 2005 Sell This Version
45-794 Ben Pollack And His Pick-A-Rib Boys Ben Pollack And His Pick-A-Rib Boys - Dardanella / Stompin' At The Savoy(7") Savoy Records 45-794 US Unknown Sell This Version
T.B. 8551 Ben Pollack And His Pick-A-Rib Boys Ben Pollack And His Pick-A-Rib Boys - Fidgety Feet / Stompin' At The Savoy(10") Two-Beat T.B. 8551 US Unknown Sell This Version
211 Ben Pollack And His Pick-A-Rib Boys Ben Pollack And His Pick-A-Rib Boys - Song Of India / Sentimental Journey(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 211 US Unknown Sell This Version