Rattex

Rattex

Real Name:
Thabo Twetwa
Profile:
Born 1981 in Nyanga, Cape Town, South Africa as Thabo Twetwa, Rattex relocated to Khayelitsha on the Cape Flats at the tender age of 9. He derived the name Rattex from a famous brand of rat poison and in 1994 formed the crew Maniac Squad together with MAD (Man After Dollar). Middle Finga and Saqwiti joined the group in 1995 to round off this now-legendary Khayelitsha super crew.

Considered as one of the pioneers of the ‘Spaza’ movement, where lyrics are performed in a combination of isiXhosa, English and Cape Flats slang, his music has been on heavy rotation on community and campus radio stations (such as Zibonele, Bush Radio and UCT Radio).

Rattex signed with Pioneer Unit Records upon his contributions to both the Drudge Dialect Vol. 1 and the Planetary Assault compilations in 2006 and 2007.

His EP "7784" was released in early 2008, followed by his debut album "Bread and Butter" the same year with production by Dplanet, Hipe, Nyambz and Planet Earth.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Rattex
RTX
[a890110]

Artist

Rattex Discography

Albums

PIONEERCD003 Rattex Bread And Butter(CD, Album) Pioneer Unit PIONEERCD003 South Africa 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Chris Brown (4) Featuring T-Pain & Rattex Chris Brown (4) Featuring T-Pain & Rattex - Kiss Kiss Remix!(File, MP3, Promo, VBR) Pioneer Unit none South Africa 2008
none Rattex 7784(CD, EP, Mixed) Pioneer Unit none South Africa 2008 Sell This Version
none Rattex Air Maxin'(File, MP3, Single, Promo, 160) Pioneer Unit none South Africa 2009
PIONEERDIG002 Rattex Streets, Raps & Us(11xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Pioneer Unit PIONEERDIG002 South Africa 2010
none Hipe Featuring HC (8), Cream (8), Rattex, Ben Sharpa, DJ Codax, Damola, N'Veigh, Blaklez, Jaak (2) & Linz Faluka Hipe Featuring HC (8), Cream (8), Rattex, Ben Sharpa, DJ Codax, Damola, N'Veigh, Blaklez, Jaak (2) & Linz Faluka - Intergalactic Crew(File, MP3, Single, 320) Pioneer Unit none South Africa 2012

Miscellaneous

none Rattex feat. Siya* Rattex feat. Siya* - Nguwe Remix(File, MP3, 320) Pioneer Unit none South Africa 2010