Savarese

Real Name:
Tom Savarese
Profile:
Pioneer american disc-jockey, born April 26, 1944, New York. Began his career in 1969; in the mid-70s was already an international star. Winner for two consecutive years of the Billboard Award "Best Disco-DJ of the Year", 1976 and 1977. With great musical taste, very creative and eclectic, was a superb mixing engineer. Thanks to his master work in the recording studio with Dance Dance Dance Chic won their first Gold Record. But this one was the first of his many beautiful and successful mixing.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Savarese

Savarese Discography Tracks

Remix

Savarese - Penthouse Presents : Pulsating Disco And Romantic Moods For Loving And Dancing album art The Love Symphony Orchestra The Love Symphony Orchestra - Penthouse Presents : Pulsating Disco And Romantic Moods For Loving And Dancing (Album) Philips Japan 1978 Sell This Version
M8 Savarese - Let's Make Love In Public Places album art The Love Symphony Orchestra Vocal Diva Gray The Love Symphony Orchestra Vocal Diva Gray - Let's Make Love In Public Places(7") Miracle Records (2) M8 UK 1979 Sell This Version
YZLCD002 Savarese - Bustin' Out (New Wave To New Beat: The Post Punk Era 1979-1981) album art Various Fire (as Tom Savarese) Various - Bustin' Out (New Wave To New Beat: The Post Punk Era 1979-1981)(CD, Comp) Year Zero YZLCD002 UK 2010 Sell This Version
KSDB 01 CD Savarese - Deep Disco & Boogie album art Various Bumpsie's Whipping Cream (Savarese Mix) Various - Deep Disco & Boogie(CD, Comp) Kindred Spirits KSDB 01 CD Netherlands 2011 Sell This Version
Savarese - The Men In The Glass Booth (Ground Breaking Re-Edits And Remixes By The Disco Era's Most Influential DJs) album art Various Bumpsie's Whipping Cream (Tom Savarese Remix) (as Tom Savarese) and 1 more… Various - The Men In The Glass Booth (Ground Breaking Re-Edits And Remixes By The Disco Era's Most Influential DJs) (Comp) BBE Disco 2017 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Savarese - I Wanna Be Loved By You album art Claudja Barry Claudja Barry - I Wanna Be Loved By You (Album) Lollipop Records, Lollipop Records Australia 1978 Sell This Version

Production

MWDN 203 Savarese - Volume 2, Number 3 album art Various Various - Volume 2, Number 3(2x12", Mixed) Disconet Program Service MWDN 203 US 1978 Sell This Version
Savarese - Press Color album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Fire Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Press Color (Album) ZE Records, ZE Records Japan 1979 Sell This Version

DJ Mix

MWDN 103 Savarese - Volume 1, Number 3 album art Various Various - Volume 1, Number 3(2x12", P/Mixed) Disconet Program Service MWDN 103 US 1977 Sell This Version
PTK2-92029 Savarese - Disco Party album art Various Various - Disco Party(2xLP, Comp, Mixed) T.K. Records PTK2-92029 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
MWDN 203 Savarese - Volume 2, Number 3 album art Various Various - Volume 2, Number 3(2x12", Mixed) Disconet Program Service MWDN 203 US 1978 Sell This Version
MWDN705 Savarese - Volume 7 Program 5 album art Various The 1977 Disconet Top Tune Medley (as Tom Savarese) Various - Volume 7 Program 5(2x12", P/Mixed) Disconet Program Service MWDN705 US 1984 Sell This Version

Technical

Savarese - Dance, Dance, Dance (Yowsah, Yowsah, Yowsah) album art Chic Chic - Dance, Dance, Dance (Yowsah, Yowsah, Yowsah) (Single, Maxi) Buddah Records UK 1977 Sell This Version
Hit-1-Re, Hit-2-Re Savarese - Dance All Over The World / Tonight album art TC James* & Fist-O-Funk Orchestra* Tonight and 1 more… TC James* & Fist-O-Funk Orchestra* - Dance All Over The World / Tonight(7", Single) Fist-O Funk, Fist-O Funk Hit-1-Re, Hit-2-Re US 1977 Sell This Version
Savarese - Chic album art Chic Chic - Chic (Album) Atlantic US 1977 Sell This Version
MWDN 101 Savarese - Volume 1, Number 1 album art Various Various - Volume 1, Number 1(12", Mixed) Disconet Program Service MWDN 101 US 1977 Sell This Version
Savarese - Dance All Over The World / Bumpsie's Whipping Cream album art TC James* And The Fist-O-Funk Orchestra TC James* And The Fist-O-Funk Orchestra - Dance All Over The World / Bumpsie's Whipping Cream Fist-O Funk Canada 1978 Sell This Version
58029 Savarese - I Wanna Be Loved By You album art Claudja Barry Claudja Barry - I Wanna Be Loved By You(LP, Album) WEA International 58029 Belgium 1978 Sell This Version
Savarese - I'm A Man album art Macho Macho - I'm A Man (Album) Prelude Records Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Savarese - Love Disco Style / Jerky Rhythm album art Erotic Drum Band Love Disco Style Erotic Drum Band - Love Disco Style / Jerky Rhythm Prism US 1978 Sell This Version
P100, COLP 12379 Savarese - Penthouse Presents : Pulsating Disco And Romantic Moods For Loving And Dancing album art The Love Symphony Orchestra The Love Symphony Orchestra - Penthouse Presents : Pulsating Disco And Romantic Moods For Loving And Dancing(LP, Album, Gat) Talpro, Copacabana P100, COLP 12379 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
Savarese - I Can Dance  album art Kelly Sand Kelly Sand - I Can Dance Sonopresse, Sonopresse France 1978 Sell This Version
Savarese - Live For Love album art Elvin Shaad Elvin Shaad - Live For Love (Album) Goody Music Records Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Savarese - Penthouse Presents Pulsating Disco And Romantic Moods For Loving And Dancing album art The Love Symphony Orchestra The Love Symphony Orchestra - Penthouse Presents Pulsating Disco And Romantic Moods For Loving And Dancing Talpro Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
Savarese - I'm A Man / Cose There's Music In The Air album art Macho Macho - I'm A Man / Cose There's Music In The Air Goody Music Records Italy 1978 Sell This Version