Regina

Real Name:
Regina Aparecida Saraiva
Profile:
Regina Aparecida Saraiva (born in 1978, Sorocaba, São Paulo, Brazil), also known as Regina, is a brazilian eurodance vocalist, dancer and actress who scored several hits across Europe from 1996 to 2003. She's actually living in Milan, Italy, where she is part of the gospel choir featured on Piero Chiambretti’s TV program "Markette" broadcasted by La7. She was also a member of the Brazilian dance act Forbidden Fruit from 1989 to 1995. Furthermore her big hit "Day by Day" peaked at #11 on Billboard Magazine's Hot Dance Music/Club Play Chart in 1997.
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Regina

Albums

Regina - Situations album art Regina Situations (Album) BMG, Nitelite Records Mexico 1998 Sell This Version
Regina - A Thousand Time DJs Only (10th Anniversary) album art Regina A Thousand Time DJs Only (10th Anniversary) Do It Yourself Music Group Italy 2007

Singles & EPs

SMILE 9020 Regina - Ensemble E.P. album art Batucada (2) Featuring Regina Batucada (2) Featuring Regina - Ensemble E.P.(12", EP) Smile Production SMILE 9020 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
MIX 857 Regina - Do You Wanna album art Regina Do You Wanna(12") Discomagic Records MIX 857 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
JB 9315 Regina - Biggest Dick / Do You Wanna album art Lee Marrow & The Love Tools* / Regina Lee Marrow & The Love Tools* / Regina - Biggest Dick / Do You Wanna(7", Jukebox) Discomagic Records JB 9315 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
Regina - Killing Me Softly album art Regina Killing Me Softly (Maxi) Nitelite Records Germany 1996 Sell This Version
JB 1/96 Regina - Freed From Desire / Killing Me Softly album art Gala / Regina Gala / Regina - Freed From Desire / Killing Me Softly(7", Promo) Do It Yourself Entertainment JB 1/96 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
Regina - Stranger In Paradise album art XPONE* Feat. Queen Regina* XPONE* Feat. Queen Regina* - Stranger In Paradise (Single) New Meal Power Italy 1997 Sell This Version
Regina - Day By Day album art Regina Day By Day (Maxi, Single) Nitelite Records Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Do IT PRO 04-97 Regina - Day By Day / Bailando album art Regina / Paradisio Regina / Paradisio - Day By Day / Bailando(7", Jukebox) Do It Yourself Entertainment Do IT PRO 04-97 Italy 1997 Sell This Version
Regina - Up On The Floor album art Regina Up On The Floor (Maxi, Single) Nitelite Records Italy 1998 Sell This Version
Regina - Close The Door album art Regina Close The Door (Single, Maxi) Nitelite Records Germany 1998 Sell This Version
Regina - What Can You Do album art Regina What Can You Do (Maxi) Nitelite Records Greece 1998 Sell This Version
Do It Pro 16-98 Regina - Someone Loves You Honey / Up On The Floor album art Lutricia McNeal / Regina Lutricia McNeal / Regina - Someone Loves You Honey / Up On The Floor(7", Single) Do It Yourself Entertainment Do It Pro 16-98 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
DO IT PRO 11-98 Regina - Bandolero / What Can You Do album art Paradisio / Regina Paradisio / Regina - Bandolero / What Can You Do(7", Jukebox) Do It Yourself Entertainment DO IT PRO 11-98 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
Regina - You And Me album art Regina You And Me (Maxi) Nitelite Records UK 2000 Sell This Version
Regina - You Don't Fool Me album art Regina You Don't Fool Me (Maxi) Nitelite Records France 2001 Sell This Version
GDC 70960-8 Regina - Day By Day / Close The Door album art Regina Day By Day / Close The Door(CD, Maxi) ZYX Music GDC 70960-8 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
DO IT 46.01 CDS Regina - It's Christmas album art Angels 4 Children, Regina, The Soundlovers, Carolina Marquez Angels 4 Children, Regina, The Soundlovers, Carolina Marquez - It's Christmas(CD, Single) Do It Yourself Entertainment DO IT 46.01 CDS Italy 2001 Sell This Version
Regina - I Am Back album art Regina I Am Back (Maxi, Single) Do It Yourself Entertainment Italy 2002 Sell This Version
none Regina - Bring That Beat / Pussy Pussy / You And Me / Vamoz Everybody album art DJ RPM / Regina / Jump & Joy* DJ RPM / Regina / Jump & Joy* - Bring That Beat / Pussy Pussy / You And Me / Vamoz Everybody(12") Not On Label none 2002 Sell This Version
TS / 00038, TS / 00037 Regina - Up / You And I album art Regina Up / You And I(CDr, Maxi, Promo) Nikel Records, Nikel Records TS / 00038, TS / 00037 Italy 2007 Sell This Version
Regina - My History album art Regina My History (Maxi, Single) DMN Records Germany 2013
10020031 Regina - Gol! Gol! album art Regina Feat. Duz Cariocas Regina Feat. Duz Cariocas - Gol! Gol!(File, MP3, Single, Promo, 320) DMN Records 10020031 Germany 2013
DMN2013063 Regina - Imaginacao album art Regina Imaginacao(3xFile, MP3, Maxi, 320) DMN Records DMN2013063 Germany 2013

Reviews

Add Review

poshopping

poshopping

March 22, 2011
edited over 9 years ago
Highly recognisable for her nasal voice, she first started out her career as a session singer for Discomagic Records, where she provided lead vocals for several projects under different aliases in 1993/1994:

Jean Jane ("Down Town", "You Got Me Now", "Take Me Up", "Party Town")
Regina (3) ("Do You Wanna")
Regina (12) ("Show Me", "Everybody Needs Somebody")
Groovy Collective ("The Key: The Secret")
Klouds 6/2 ("Zombie")
Real Words ("Love Is The Key")
Power Band ("Right In The Night", "Angel")
Mr Beat ("Got To Get It")
Roots Jay ("No No No, You Don't Love Me")

among others.

Then she launched a successful solo career with the Do It Youself team ("Killing Me Softly", "Day By Day") and later she started participating in some TV shows, the most popular being "Marchette" with Piero Chiambretti, aired on La7.

Videos (66) Edit