Earl Forest

Real Name:
Earl Lacy Forest, Sr.
Profile:
Earl Forest (born December 1, 1926, Memphis, Tennessee, USA - died February 26, 2003, Memphis, Tennessee, USA) was an American blues drummer, singer, songwriter, recording engineer and A&R manager. In the early 1950's he was a member of The Beale Streeters.
In Groups:
Variations:

Earl Forest Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Earl Forest - Whoopin' And Hollerin' album art Earl Forest With The Beale Streeters Earl Forest With The Beale Streeters - Whoopin' And Hollerin' Duke US 1953 Sell This Version
Earl Forest - I Wronged A Woman/ I Can't Forgive You album art Earl Forrest* I Wronged A Woman/ I Can't Forgive You (Single) Meteor Records US 1953 Sell This Version
1015 Earl Forest - Mid Night Hours Journey / Trouble And Me album art Johnny Ace / Earl Forrest* Johnny Ace / Earl Forrest* - Mid Night Hours Journey / Trouble And Me(Shellac, 10") Flair Records (5) 1015 US 1953 Sell This Version
113 Earl Forest - Last Night's Dream / Fifty Three album art Earl Forest Last Night's Dream / Fifty Three(Shellac, 10") Duke 113 US 1953 Sell This Version
Earl Forest - Your Kind Of Love / Ohh, Ohh Wee album art Earl Forest Your Kind Of Love / Ohh, Ohh Wee (Single) Duke US 1954 Sell This Version
Earl Forest - Memphis Twist album art Earl Forest Memphis Twist (Single) Duke US 1962 Sell This Version
Earl Forest - The Duck / The Crown album art Earl Forest The Duck / The Crown Duke US 1963 Sell This Version
MPO. 3097, MPO. 3.097, MPO 3097 Earl Forest - The Twistin' Twist / Memphis Twist album art Willard Burton / Earl Forest Willard Burton / Earl Forest - The Twistin' Twist / Memphis Twist(7", EP) Disques Pop, Disques Pop, Disques Pop MPO. 3097, MPO. 3.097, MPO 3097 France 1963 Sell This Version

Compilations

CHD 220 Earl Forest - Earl Forest Featuring The Beale Streeters With Bobby Bland And Johnny Ace  album art Earl Forest Featuring The Beale Streeters With Bobby Bland And Johnny Ace Earl Forest Featuring The Beale Streeters With Bobby Bland And Johnny Ace - Earl Forest Featuring The Beale Streeters With Bobby Bland And Johnny Ace (LP, Comp) Ace CHD 220 UK 1987 Sell This Version