T. Texas Tyler

Real Name:
David Luke Myrick
Profile:
Born: June 20, 1916, Mena, Arkansas, USA
Died: January 28, 1972, Springfield, Missouri, USA

An American country music singer and songwriter primarily known for his 1948 hit, "The Deck of Cards".

Tyler wrote and recorded "The Deck of Cards" in 1948. The spoken-word hit single, which was his biggest hit, tells the story of a World War II soldier who explains how a deck of playing cards serves him as a Bible, an almanac and a prayer book. He followed that smash with another recitation, the tear-wrenching Mary Jean Shurtz composition "Dad Gave My Dog Away". His popularity resulted in a booking at New York City's Carnegie Hall.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SLP 607 T. Texas Tyler - Sings "Deck Of Cards" album art T. Texas Tyler Sings "Deck Of Cards" Sound Record Co. SLP 607 US 1958 Sell This Version
689 T. Texas Tyler - The Great Texan album art T. Texas Tyler The Great Texan (Album) King Records (3) 689 US 1960 Sell This Version
721 T. Texas Tyler - T. Texas Tyler album art T. Texas Tyler T. Texas Tyler (Album, Comp) King Records (3) 721 US 1961 Sell This Version
T-1662 T. Texas Tyler - Salvation album art T. Texas Tyler Salvation (Album) Capitol Records T-1662 US 1962 Sell This Version
DLP-602 T. Texas Tyler - T. Texas Tyler album art T. Texas Tyler T. Texas Tyler Design Records (2) DLP-602 US 1962 Sell This Version
WR-1002 T. Texas Tyler - T. Texas Tyler album art T. Texas Tyler T. Texas Tyler (Album) Forum Avon, Forum Circle, Forum Circle, Forum Avon, Forum Circle WR-1002 US 1962 Sell This Version
802 T. Texas Tyler - Great Old Favorites album art T. Texas Tyler Great Old Favorites(LP, Mono) Arc International 802 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
ST 2344 T. Texas Tyler - The Hits Of T. Texas Tyler album art T. Texas Tyler The Hits Of T. Texas Tyler (Comp) Capitol Records ST 2344 US 1965 Sell This Version
SLP 379 T. Texas Tyler - The Man With A Million Friends album art T. Texas Tyler The Man With A Million Friends Starday Records SLP 379 US 1966 Sell This Version
none T. Texas Tyler - Nine Great Gospel Songs And T. Texas Tyler's Personal Testimony album art T. Texas Tyler "The Man With A Million Friends"* Nine Great Gospel Songs And T. Texas Tyler's Personal Testimony(LP, Album) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version
K-12-734 T. Texas Tyler - Songs Along The Way album art T. Texas Tyler Songs Along The Way(LP, Album) King Records (3) K-12-734 US Unknown Sell This Version
CSE-31002 T. Texas Tyler - Groovin' Country album art Glen Campbell, T. Texas Tyler, Guy Mitchell Glen Campbell, T. Texas Tyler, Guy Mitchell - Groovin' Country(Reel, 4tr Stereo) N.A.L. CSE-31002 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP 8014 T. Texas Tyler - Gone But Not Forgotten Vol 4 album art T. Texas Tyler Gone But Not Forgotten Vol 4(LP) Cowgirlboy Records LP 8014 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1021 T. Texas Tyler - Home In San Antone / You'll Still Be In My Heart album art T. Texas Tyler and his Oklahoma Melody Boys* Home In San Antone / You'll Still Be In My Heart(Shellac, 10") 4 Star Records 1021 US 1945 Sell This Version
1062 T. Texas Tyler - Tex Tyler Ride album art T. Texas Tyler and his Oklahoma Melody Boys* Tex Tyler Ride(Shellac, 10") 4 Star Records 1062 US 1946 Sell This Version
4S-1248 T. Texas Tyler - Dad Gave My Dog Away / Beautiful Life album art "T" Texas Tyler* Dad Gave My Dog Away / Beautiful Life 4 Star Records 4S-1248 Canada 1948 Sell This Version
1285 T. Texas Tyler - Dead Ashes / New Baby Doll album art "T" Texas Tyler* Dead Ashes / New Baby Doll 4 Star Records 1285 US 1948 Sell This Version
1228 T. Texas Tyler - Ida Red / Deck Of Cards album art "T" Texas Tyler* / "T" Texas Tyler & His Oklahoma Melody Boys "T" Texas Tyler* / "T" Texas Tyler & His Oklahoma Melody Boys - Ida Red / Deck Of Cards (Single) 4 Star Records 1228 US 1948 Sell This Version
1228 T. Texas Tyler - Deck Of Cards / Sweet Thing album art "T" Texas Tyler* / "T" Texas Tyler & His Oklahoma Melody Boys "T" Texas Tyler* / "T" Texas Tyler & His Oklahoma Melody Boys - Deck Of Cards / Sweet Thing(Shellac, 10") 4 Star Records 1228 US 1948 Sell This Version
1249 T. Texas Tyler - Memories Of France / Honky Tonk Gal album art "T" Texas Tyler The Man With A Million Friends* Memories Of France / Honky Tonk Gal(Shellac, 10") 4 Star Records 1249 US 1948 Sell This Version
4S-1279 T. Texas Tyler - The Old Hymns / In The Sweet Bye And Bye album art "T" Texas Tyler* The Old Hymns / In The Sweet Bye And Bye(Shellac, 10") 4 Star Records 4S-1279 Canada 1948 Sell This Version
1290 T. Texas Tyler - There Ain't Gonna Be No Doggone After Awhile album art "T" Texas Tyler* There Ain't Gonna Be No Doggone After Awhile(Shellac, 10", Mono) 4 Star Records 1290 US 1948 Sell This Version
4S 1280 T. Texas Tyler - That Beautiful Picture / You've Got To Live Your Religion Every Day album art T. Texas Tyler That Beautiful Picture / You've Got To Live Your Religion Every Day(Shellac, 10") 4 Star Records 4S 1280 Canada 1948 Sell This Version
1383 T. Texas Tyler - My Bucket's Got A Hole In It/Cry-Baby Heart album art T. Texas Tyler My Bucket's Got A Hole In It/Cry-Baby Heart(10") 4 Star Records 1383 US 1949 Sell This Version
1383 T. Texas Tyler - My Bucket's Got A Hole In It / Cry-Baby Heart album art "T" Texas Tyler* My Bucket's Got A Hole In It / Cry-Baby Heart(Shellac, 10") 4 Star Records 1383 Canada 1949 Sell This Version