T. Texas Tyler

Real Name:
David Luke Myrick
Profile:
Born: June 20, 1916, Mena, Arkansas, USA
Died: January 28, 1972, Springfield, Missouri, USA

An American country music singer and songwriter primarily known for his 1948 hit, "The Deck of Cards".

Tyler wrote and recorded "The Deck of Cards" in 1948. The spoken-word hit single, which was his biggest hit, tells the story of a World War II soldier who explains how a deck of playing cards serves him as a Bible, an almanac and a prayer book. He followed that smash with another recitation, the tear-wrenching Mary Jean Shurtz composition "Dad Gave My Dog Away". His popularity resulted in a booking at New York City's Carnegie Hall.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

T. Texas Tyler - Sings "Deck Of Cards" album art T. Texas Tyler Sings "Deck Of Cards" Sound Record Co. US 1958 Sell This Version
664 T. Texas Tyler - T. Texas Tyler album art T. Texas Tyler T. Texas Tyler(LP) King Records (3) 664 US 1959 Sell This Version
T. Texas Tyler - The Great Texan album art T. Texas Tyler The Great Texan (Album) King Records (3) US 1960 Sell This Version
T. Texas Tyler - T. Texas Tyler album art T. Texas Tyler T. Texas Tyler (Album, Comp) King Records (3) US 1961 Sell This Version
T. Texas Tyler - Salvation album art T. Texas Tyler Salvation (Album) Capitol Records US 1962 Sell This Version
T. Texas Tyler - T. Texas Tyler album art T. Texas Tyler T. Texas Tyler Design Records (2) US 1962 Sell This Version
T. Texas Tyler - T. Texas Tyler album art T. Texas Tyler T. Texas Tyler (Album) Forum Avon, Forum Circle, Forum Circle, Forum Avon, Forum Circle US 1962 Sell This Version
802 T. Texas Tyler - Great Old Favorites album art T. Texas Tyler Great Old Favorites(LP, Mono) Arc International 802 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
T. Texas Tyler - The Hits Of T. Texas Tyler album art T. Texas Tyler The Hits Of T. Texas Tyler (Comp) Capitol Records US 1965 Sell This Version
SLP 379 T. Texas Tyler - The Man With A Million Friends album art T. Texas Tyler The Man With A Million Friends(LP, Mono) Starday Records SLP 379 US 1966 Sell This Version
JS 6189 T. Texas Tyler - Deck Of Cards album art T. Texas Tyler Deck Of Cards(LP, Album) Pickwick JS 6189 US 1976 Sell This Version
CCD 263 T. Texas Tyler - More Unadulterated Country Songs album art T. Texas Tyler More Unadulterated Country Songs(CD, Album) Cattle Compact CCD 263 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
CCD 262 T. Texas Tyler - Unadulterated Country Songs album art T. Texas Tyler Unadulterated Country Songs(CD, Album) Cattle Compact CCD 262 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
none T. Texas Tyler - Nine Great Gospel Songs And T. Texas Tyler's Personal Testimony album art T. Texas Tyler "The Man With A Million Friends"* Nine Great Gospel Songs And T. Texas Tyler's Personal Testimony(LP, Album) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version
K-12-734 T. Texas Tyler - Songs Along The Way album art T. Texas Tyler Songs Along The Way(LP, Album) King Records (3) K-12-734 US Unknown Sell This Version
H1048 T. Texas Tyler - The Old Country Church album art T. Texas Tyler The Old Country Church(LP, Mono) Hurrah Records (2) H1048 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP 5020 T. Texas Tyler - And His Oklahoma Melody Boys album art T. Texas Tyler And His Oklahoma Melody Boys(LP) Cow Girl Boy Records LP 5020 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
CSE-31002 T. Texas Tyler - Groovin' Country album art Glen Campbell, T. Texas Tyler, Guy Mitchell Glen Campbell, T. Texas Tyler, Guy Mitchell - Groovin' Country(Reel, 4tr Stereo) N.A.L. CSE-31002 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP 8014 T. Texas Tyler - Gone But Not Forgotten Vol 4 album art T. Texas Tyler Gone But Not Forgotten Vol 4(LP) Cow Girl Boy Records LP 8014 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1062 T. Texas Tyler - Tex Tyler Ride album art T. Texas Tyler and his Oklahoma Melody Boys* Tex Tyler Ride(Shellac, 10") 4 Star Records 1062 US 1946 Sell This Version
1114 T. Texas Tyler - Baby I Can't Sleep / Guitar Boogie Woogie album art T. Texas Tyler Baby I Can't Sleep / Guitar Boogie Woogie(Shellac, 10") 4 Star Records 1114 US 1946 Sell This Version
1021 T. Texas Tyler - Home In San Antone / You'll Still Be In My Heart album art T. Texas Tyler and his Oklahoma Melody Boys* Home In San Antone / You'll Still Be In My Heart(Shellac, 10") 4 Star Records 1021 US 1946 Sell This Version
T. Texas Tyler - Deck Of Cards / Sweet Thing album art "T" Texas Tyler* Deck Of Cards / Sweet Thing 4 Star Records US 1948 Sell This Version
T. Texas Tyler - Pray For The Lights To Go Out / You Doggone Son Of A Gun album art "T" Texas Tyler* Pray For The Lights To Go Out / You Doggone Son Of A Gun 4 Star Records US 1948 Sell This Version
1248 T. Texas Tyler - Dad Gave My Dog Away / Beautiful Life album art "T" Texas Tyler* Dad Gave My Dog Away / Beautiful Life(Shellac, 10") 4 Star Records 1248 US 1948 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit